Independent research. A clearer software perspective.
Business SoftwareConsensus Index

PROVIDER FIT REVIEWMarketing Automation & Email Marketing Software

Mailgun Review: High-Volume Email Deliverability

A review of Mailgun for senders of 500,000+ monthly emails, covering dedicated IP pools, Optimize monitoring, pricing, and inbox placement limits.

STUDY SNAPSHOTRecorded recommendations · not product testing
Research date
October 2, 2026
Usable AI responses
7
Consensus position
#1
Source URLs in evidence
51

RECOMMENDATION COVERAGE

Mailgun

Recommended by 6 of 7 AI platforms in this study.

85.7%Consensus coverage · not a customer rating

The research in brief

Mailgun is a good fit for a company sending 500,000+ marketing emails per month that needs API-first sending infrastructure, dedicated IP pools, list validation, and inbox-placement monitoring. Six of seven platforms named Mailgun during the ranking stage, and five of seven rated it a good or strong fit for this use case. The strongest reason to consider it is the combination of dedicated IP pools on the Scale plan plus the Mailgun Optimize suite for reputation, blocklist, and inbox-placement monitoring. The main limitation is that Mailgun provides tools, not guaranteed placement: independent tests show shared-IP inbox placement around 71.4%, Optimize is a separate paid product, and new dedicated IPs require 2–4 weeks of warm-up.

Research Snapshot

FieldValue
Platform mentions in ranking stage6 of 7 platforms
Share of included platform responses85.7%
Average listed rank3.5
Best listed rank1
Software offeringMailgun Scale plan with dedicated IP pools, Email Validations, and Mailgun Optimize; Enterprise services for customized deliverability support
Overall use-case fitGood (five platforms rated good or strong; one rated mixed)
Research date2026-10-02

Why Mailgun Qualified for This Study

Questions explored

  • Why did Mailgun qualify for a high-volume email deliverability comparison?
  • How many AI platforms named Mailgun for high-volume email sending?

Mailgun qualified because six of the seven included platforms named it during the ranking stage for a company sending very large volumes of marketing email with declining inbox placement [7]. Its average listed rank was 3.5, with one platform placing it first [17].

The topic criteria were inbox placement track record, dedicated IP availability, sender reputation monitoring, list hygiene tools, and ISP relationship strength. Mailgun maps directly to four of the five: dedicated IPs and IP pools [2], reputation and blocklist monitoring through Optimize [8], email validation for list hygiene [20], and seed-mailbox inbox-placement testing [7]. The fifth criterion, ISP relationship strength, was not established by any reviewed source; Mailgun documents Google Postmaster Tools and Microsoft SNDS integrations but no privileged mailbox-provider treatment [19].

Mailgun also qualified on scale. Independent reviews describe infrastructure handling millions of emails per month without hiccups [42], and one review cites use by GitHub and Slack for mission-critical email [49]. Those are third-party characterizations, not verified performance data.

The software offering in focus

Questions explored

  • Which Mailgun plan should a buyer choose for 500,000 marketing emails per month?
  • Is Mailgun Optimize included with the Mailgun Scale plan, or does it cost extra?

The relevant configuration is the Mailgun Scale plan paired with Mailgun Optimize and dedicated IP pools. Every platform that named a plan pointed to Scale or Enterprise plus Optimize [17].

Scale is listed at $90 per month after a free first month and includes 100,000 emails, dedicated IP pools, and 5,000 validations [17]. Mailgun's documentation recommends dedicated IP isolation above 50,000 emails per week, which this buyer exceeds [2]. Dynamic IP Pools can group dedicated IPs by sender reputation and assign domains based on periodic health checks [1].

Optimize is the deliverability layer, and it is sold separately from the sending plan [19]. Optimize includes Inbox Placement testing through seed mailboxes that reports inbox, spam, and Gmail tab placement [7], plus blocklist monitoring, spam-trap monitoring, Google Postmaster Tools and Microsoft SNDS integrations, and an email health score [8]. Enterprise adds Scale features plus custom features and Deliverability Services with a dedicated technical account manager [18].

What the AI Platforms Agreed About

Questions explored

  • What do AI platforms agree Mailgun does well for high-volume email deliverability?
  • Does Mailgun offer dedicated IPs and reputation monitoring for large senders?

Agreement was strong, though not unanimous, on four points.

Dedicated IP availability. All seven platforms treated dedicated IPs and IP pools as a Mailgun advantage for this use case [2]. Mailgun's own documentation recommends dedicated IP isolation above 50,000 emails per week [2].

Reputation and deliverability monitoring. Platforms agreed that Optimize provides inbox-placement testing, blocklist monitoring, spam-trap monitoring, and mailbox-provider integrations [19]. Mailgun's own materials describe Microsoft SNDS and Google Postmaster Tools integrations for spam complaints, send volume, bounce rate, engagement, and authentication [11].

List hygiene. Platforms agreed Mailgun offers email validation as a list-hygiene tool [20]. Mailgun states its validation uses real cached send data rather than an SMTP handshake [8].

Operational burden stays with the buyer. Platforms agreed Mailgun supplies infrastructure and diagnostics, not guaranteed placement. Mailgun's own materials distinguish delivery acceptance from inbox placement [13], and independent reviews state the platform does not guarantee inbox placement [40].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed or Were Uncertain

Questions explored

  • How reliable is Mailgun's inbox placement performance compared with competitors?
  • Does Mailgun have special relationships with Gmail, Microsoft, or Yahoo?

Inbox placement performance. This is the sharpest conflict. One independent structured test reported Mailgun at 71.4% inbox placement on shared IPs, behind Postmark at 83.3%, Mailtrap at 78.8%, and Amazon SES at 77.1%, but ahead of SendGrid at 61.1% [37]. Another independent test reported 19% primary inbox placement on shared IPs [47]. A third review described dedicated-IP performance as comparable to competitors and shared-IP performance as average [34]. These results are not reconcilable from the supplied evidence, and test conditions differ.

Warm-up effect. One source reported warmed inboxes at 91.3% placement versus 68.4% for unwarmed inboxes, a 22.9-point gap [35]. That suggests placement depends heavily on sender operations, not the vendor alone.

ISP relationship strength. No reviewed source established privileged or special relationships with Gmail, Microsoft, Yahoo, or other mailbox providers [19]. Mailgun markets deliverability services and reputation isolation [21], but that is a company claim.

Optimize packaging. Platforms disagreed on how Optimize is bundled and priced across tiers, and one platform explicitly flagged this as a conflict requiring verification before purchase [19].

Scale plan ceiling. One source described Scale as supporting 100,000 to 2,500,000 emails per month [46], while another placed 2.5M+ under Enterprise [46]. The exact upper boundary is unclear.

Features for this workload

Questions explored

  • Does Mailgun provide inbox placement testing and spam trap monitoring for high-volume senders?
  • Can Mailgun separate marketing and transactional email onto different IPs?

Dedicated IPs and pools. Mailgun offers shared and dedicated IPs, IP pools, IP warming algorithms, and domain-separated queues [2]. IP pools are gated to Scale plans and above [6]. Additional IPs cost $59 per IP per month [17]. One source said Scale includes multiple dedicated IPs without additional fees [28], which conflicts with the $59 figure; confirm in writing.

Inbox placement testing. Optimize Inbox Placement uses seed mailboxes and reports inbox, spam, and tab placement [7]. One company source says testing can run in under 60 seconds [8].

Reputation monitoring. Optimize Starter lists blocklist monitoring, spam-trap monitoring, Google Postmaster Tools integration, Microsoft SNDS integration, and an email health score [8]. Contract plans support custom domains, IP addresses, tests, and a dedicated technical account manager [19].

List hygiene. Scale includes 5,000 validations; overages run from $0.80 per 100 validations [17]. Mailgun states customers who validate addresses lowered bounce rates by 21% and increased open rates by 65%, a company-reported outcome claim [23].

Throughput. One review cites intelligent queue management promising 99% of emails within five minutes and performance packages attempting up to 15 million emails per hour [46]. Those are theoretical capacity figures; actual rates depend on reputation, ISP throttling, and warm-up.

Authentication. Mailgun supports SPF, DKIM, and DMARC configuration [40]. Independent guidance stresses that deliverability starts with proper domain verification and authentication [48].

Pricing, renewal terms, and ongoing costs

Questions explored

  • How much does Mailgun cost per month for 500,000 emails including Optimize and dedicated IPs?
  • What are Mailgun's overage rates and cancellation terms?

Published pricing is layered: a sending plan plus a separate Optimize subscription plus per-IP charges.

ItemPublished price
Scale plan$90/month after free first month; 100,000 emails included [17]
Scale email overagefrom $1.10 per 1,000 emails [17]
Scale validation overagefrom $0.80 per 100 validations [17]
Optimize Pilotfree one month, then $49/month; 25 inbox-placement tests, 2,500 validations [19]
Optimize Starterfree one month, then $99/month; 50 inbox-placement tests, 5,000 validations [19]
Optimize Contract / Enterprise Deliverability Servicescustom pricing [19]
Additional dedicated IP$59 per IP per month [17]

At 500,000 emails per month, one platform modeled roughly $530 per month on Scale before Optimize, validations, taxes, or custom services [19]. Another modeled approximately $688 per month for Scale plus Optimize Starter plus one extra IP [50]. A third listed Scale at $400 per month for 500,000 emails with declining overage rates [30]. These models conflict; treat all three as estimates.

Enterprise pricing is custom-quoted, with one source estimating a $300 monthly starting point for most configurations [28]. Billing is prorated at signup, then monthly in arrears, and cancellation requires paying any remaining balance before account closure [17]. Self-serve plans are month-to-month; the reviewed sources do not establish complete cancellation, renewal, or minimum-term terms for Optimize Contract or Enterprise [19].

Best Suited For

Questions explored

  • Is Mailgun a good choice for a technical team sending 500,000 marketing emails per month?
  • Which buyers get the most value from Mailgun Scale plus Optimize?

Mailgun is best suited to engineering-led or technically mature senders operating high-volume email through APIs or SMTP [19]. Independent reviews describe it as a strong fit for technical teams, developers, and SaaS companies, with clear documentation and a responsive API [41].

It also suits senders that need dedicated IP pools and separation of reputation across domains or traffic streams [2], and teams that want inbox-placement testing, blocklist and spam-trap monitoring, Google Postmaster Tools, Microsoft SNDS, and email validation in one vendor ecosystem [19].

Organizations willing to buy Enterprise Deliverability Services and work with a dedicated technical account manager are the strongest fit, because that tier adds customized monitoring and consulting [18].

Probably Not Best Suited For

Questions explored

  • Who should not choose Mailgun for high-volume email deliverability?
  • Is Mailgun a poor fit for non-technical marketing teams?

Marketing teams seeking an all-in-one campaign builder, audience-management system, and marketing automation suite should look elsewhere. Independent reviews state Mailgun lacks landing pages and forms, has limited marketing features compared with alternatives, and has no marketing campaign builder [42]. One review notes it can be difficult to set up and manage for non-technical users without programming experience [46].

Buyers requiring independently audited or publicly benchmarked inbox-placement results by mailbox provider are also a poor fit, because the reviewed evidence does not establish that [19].

Senders that cannot support IP warming, authentication, engagement management, complaint reduction, and ongoing list hygiene themselves should not choose Mailgun on the assumption that the platform fixes placement. Independent guidance states implementation requires SPF, DKIM, and DMARC on every domain, traffic separation, gradual warm-up, and monitoring of complaint rate, hard bounces, and ISP deferrals [40]. New dedicated IPs require 2–4 weeks of gradual warm-up [49].

Buyers seeking a simple, predictable low-cost package for 500,000-plus monthly messages will also find the layered pricing a poor match [19].

When Another Option May Be Better

Questions explored

  • What is a better alternative to Mailgun when the buyer needs a visual campaign builder?
  • When is a cheaper transactional provider like Amazon SES a better choice than Mailgun?

Choose a full marketing automation or campaign platform when the main need is native visual campaign creation, customer journeys, CRM integration, and marketer self-service rather than delivery infrastructure [19].

Consider a provider with stronger independently published deliverability benchmarks or a more specialized managed-deliverability offering when mailbox-provider performance evidence is the decisive criterion [19]. One platform noted that a unified sending-plus-deliverability platform without separate purchases, or a white-glove managed service included in the base price, may suit some buyers better [38].

Consider a high-volume enterprise ESP with negotiated throughput, compliance, and deliverability SLAs when the program requires contractual performance commitments and extensive hands-on operations [19].

For cost minimization with in-house deliverability expertise, one platform cited Amazon SES at roughly $0.10 per 1,000 emails versus Mailgun's $1.10 per 1,000 overage, while noting SES lacks native UI-driven deliverability diagnostics [51].

Questions to ask before choosing a provider

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer confirm with Mailgun before signing a contract for 500,000 emails per month?
  • Does Mailgun's quote include dedicated IPs, Optimize features, and overage rates in writing?

Ask Mailgun these questions before committing:

  1. How many dedicated IPs and IP pools are included at 500,000, 1 million, and higher monthly volumes, and what are the incremental charges? [19]
  2. Is Mailgun recommending static pools, Dynamic IP Pools, or separate pools for marketing and transactional traffic? [1]
  3. What IP-warming plan, ramp limits, monitoring, and operational assistance are included? [49]
  4. Which exact Optimize features are included in the proposed quote, including inbox-placement tests, seed coverage, validations, blocklist monitoring, spam-trap monitoring, Google Postmaster Tools, and Microsoft SNDS? [19]
  5. What are the overage rates and any minimum commitments for email volume, validations, inbox-placement tests, IPs, and deliverability services? [19]
  6. What written SLA or escalation commitments apply to throughput, API availability, support response, and deliverability incidents? [19]
  7. Can Mailgun provide anonymized, recent inbox-placement or complaint-rate benchmarks by Gmail, Microsoft, Yahoo, and major U.S. mailbox providers for senders with similar volumes? [19]
  8. What authentication, suppression, consent, complaint-rate, bounce-rate, and acceptable-use thresholds could trigger throttling, suspension, or termination? [19]
  9. Does the proposed package include campaign-management and automation features sufficient for the buyer, or is a separate marketing platform required? [42]
  10. What are the cancellation, renewal, data-retention, export, and post-termination terms? [17]

The consensus assessment

Mailgun is a good fit for a company sending 500,000+ marketing emails per month with declining inbox placement, provided the buyer has technical capacity and budget for the full stack. Six of seven platforms named it during ranking, and five of seven rated the fit good or strong; one rated it mixed.

The strongest case rests on infrastructure and diagnostics: dedicated IP pools on Scale, Dynamic IP Pools for reputation-based assignment, Optimize for inbox-placement testing and reputation monitoring, and email validation for list hygiene [2].

The case weakens on outcome evidence. Independent tests conflict, ranging from 71.4% shared-IP placement to 19% primary placement, and no reviewed source independently verified superior placement versus competitors [37]. Mailgun's own materials state that delivery acceptance is not inbox placement [13], and independent reviews state the platform does not guarantee placement [40].

Buyers should treat Mailgun as a toolset that requires execution: authentication, warm-up, list hygiene, and reputation management remain the buyer's responsibility [40]. Expect a 4–8 week recovery timeline if dedicated IPs are added, not immediate improvement.

How This Review Was Produced

This review was produced from seven AI platform responses collected for the research date 2026-10-02, using the research prompt about a company sending very large volumes of marketing email and noticing more messages landing in spam. Each platform returned a fit assessment, use-case findings, pricing and terms, limitations, and questions to verify before buying.

Platform mentions in the ranking stage count only platforms that named Mailgun during ranking discovery. All seven included platforms evaluated fit, but one did not name Mailgun in the ranking stage, so the mention count is six of seven.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in the supplied catalog, so company claims are labeled as such throughout. No personal testing, customer experience, or independent verification was performed for this review.

Research limitations

  • Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. One platform reported a research date of 2025-06-10, while the run research date is 2026-10-02. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness [17].
  • One platform ran without search enabled, so its claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts [25].
  • The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations; company claims are not independently verified.
  • Pricing models conflict across platforms, and no single all-in figure for 500,000 emails per month was confirmed from a live quote.
  • Inbox placement test results conflict and were produced under different conditions; they are not directly comparable.
  • No reviewed source established privileged ISP relationships or guaranteed inbox placement.
  • The deterministic identity audit noted that one or more fetched domains were not corroborated by brand-name or site-identity metadata and were not used as official identity signals, and that company-name variants were collapsed onto one canonical brand before minimum-mentions qualification.
  • The exact Rapid Fire SLA, Enterprise support commitments, IP allocation, and managed-service scope are unclear without a quote.

See the broader High-Volume Senders consensus index for comparisons across qualified options.

Explore more marketing automation and email marketing software guidance in the category directory.

Sources

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Mailgun's New Product Suite Transforms Email Deliverability: https://www.mailgun.com/blog/company/mailgun-product-suite/
  2. Dedicated vs. Shared IPs: Knowing which one to use - Mailgun: https://www.mailgun.com/blog/deliverability/dedicated-shared-ips-which-one-should-you-use/
  3. Email Deliverability Tools For Better Email Results: https://www.mailgun.com/blog/deliverability/email-deliverability-tools/
  4. Email Deliverability Services - Transactional Email API Service For Developers: https://www.mailgun.com/email-deliverability/
  5. Deliverability and the Impact of Inbox Placement: https://www.mailgun.com/email-impact-report/chapter/deliverability-impact/
  6. Inspect Pricing - Email Quality Assurance Suite - Mailgun: https://www.mailgun.com/inspect/pricing/
  7. Optimize Email Deliverability & Reach More Inboxes: https://www.mailgun.com/optimize/
  8. Mailgun Optimize Pricing - Transactional Email API Service For Developers: https://www.mailgun.com/optimize/pricing/
  9. Flexible Email Delivery and API Pricing Plans: https://www.mailgun.com/pricing/
  10. Optimize Email Deliverability & Reach More Inboxes: https://www.mailgun.com/products/optimize/
  11. Mailgun vs Resend | Pricing, Deliverability & API Comparison: https://www.mailgun.com/vs/resend/
  12. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.mailgun.com/

Independent Sources

  1. Mailgun Pricing Breakdown: Every Plan Compared for 2026 • AeroLeads: https://aeroleads.com/blog/mailgun-pricing-breakdown-plan-compared-2026/
  2. Mailgun: Complete Technical Guide for Transactional Email: https://captaindns.com/mailgun-complete-technical-guide/
  3. Mailgun Pricing Explained: Plans, Costs, and Overages (2026: https://coldletter.com/blog/mailgun-pricing/
  4. Mailgun Pricing 2026: Free–$90/month + Usage Overages: https://costbench.com/software/email-api/mailgun/
  5. Mailtrap vs SendGrid vs Mailgun: Best SMTP Services Compared: https://inboxarmy.com/blog/mailtrap-vs-sendgrid-vs-mailgun/
  6. Mailgun Pricing: Model the Cost Before Volume Moves: https://leadhaste.com/blog/mailgun-pricing
  7. Mailgun Review 2026: Pricing, Features, and Deliverability: https://mailflowauthority.com/esp-reviews/mailgun-review
  8. 6 Best Transactional Email Services Compared: https://mailtrap.io/blog/transactional-email-services/
  9. White-Glove Email Deliverability, Included | Omnivery: https://omnivery.com/solutions/deliverability
  10. Mailgun Pricing 2026: Plans From $15/mo and Overages: https://smtpedia.com/platforms/mailgun/pricing/
  11. Mailgun email deliverability: setup & fixes: https://usemailora.com/blog/mailgun-email-deliverability-guide
  12. Mailgun Software Review 2026: Features, Integrations, Pros & Cons: https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/
  13. Mailgun Review 2025: Is This Email Service Worth Your Time?: https://www.emailsoftwareinsights.com/reviews/mailgun/
  14. Mailgun Pricing: How Much It Really Costs in 2025: https://www.emailsoftwareinsights.com/reviews/mailgun/pricing/
  15. Mailgun Review (2026) - The Best Transactional: https://www.emailvendorselection.com/mailgun-review/
  16. Mailgun Review 2026 (Pricing, Features, Drawbacks: https://www.gmass.co/blog/mailgun-review/
  17. Mailgun Deliverability 2026: 19% Inbox Placement: https://www.inboxeagle.com/esp-insights/mailgun/
  18. Mailgun Deliverability: Setup & Inbox Strategy 2026: https://www.mailreach.co/blog/mailgun-deliverability
  19. Mailgun Pricing 2026: $35/mo Foundation + 8-Year History: https://www.saaspricepulse.com/tools/mailgun
  20. Mailgun Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs & Alternatives: https://www.usebouncer.com/mailgun-pricing/
  21. AWS SES review, pricing, and verified intelligence | Zendikt: https://www.zendikt.com/product/aws-ses

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can and cannot tell you.

Independent source records
24
Provider-owned source records
27
Direct support records
25

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • The study date identifies this research snapshot; dates reported by AI platforms do not independently establish source freshness.
  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Product names, costs, and features can differ across sources. Confirm conflicting details directly with the provider.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.
  • Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations; do not describe company claims as independently verified.
  • Some dates reported by AI platforms differ from the study date. Those dates do not independently establish that the information is current.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, subscribe to a software plan, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, pricing, features, and service terms can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: fa611ac22af79bf327f23f5960be115ef4c18eef7f3a1c768d365e780f1ed6e5