Independent research. A clearer software perspective.
Business SoftwareConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEXMarketing Automation & Email Marketing Software

Best Email Marketing Software with Superior Deliverability for High-Volume Senders (2026)

This 2026 index ranks 10 email platforms for high-volume deliverability, led by Mailgun and Twilio SendGrid, so senders can match tools to their needs.

STUDY SNAPSHOTRecorded recommendations · not product testing
Research date
October 2, 2026
Usable AI responses
7
Qualifying providers
10
Source URLs in evidence
469

The research in brief

Mailgun is the consensus leader for high-volume email deliverability in this 7-platform AI study, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) with an average listed position of 3.5 and a best position of 1. Twilio SendGrid ranks second (4 mentions, 57.1%, average 2.0), followed by Mailtrap, Amazon SES, Postmark, Brevo, SendX, Braze, Mailchimp (Intuit), and Klaviyo. Distinct buyer needs split the field: Amazon SES and Postmark suit engineering-led senders who want low-cost infrastructure or transactional-grade reputation isolation; Braze and Klaviyo suit enterprise and e-commerce teams that need cross-channel orchestration alongside deliverability tooling; Brevo and SendX compete on contact-based pricing with unlimited sends. The principal limitation is that this index measures which platforms AI assistants recommend, not verified inbox-placement performance. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent ones, and no platform in this study publishes an independently audited inbox-placement benchmark for 500,000-plus monthly marketing sends.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: High-volume email deliverability for marketing senders
  • Target buyer: A company sending upward of 500,000 marketing emails per month, seeing declining inbox placement, that needs stronger deliverability infrastructure
  • Use case: High-volume email deliverability
  • Geography: United States
  • Research date: 2026-10-02
  • Platforms included (7): ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 28
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: High-volume email sending platform
  • Category criteria applied: inbox placement track record, dedicated IP availability, sender reputation monitoring, list hygiene tools, ISP relationship strength

The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date and are provenance metadata only; they do not independently prove freshness.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best high-volume email marketing platforms for high-volume email deliverability in 2026?
  • Which high-volume email sending platform did the most AI platforms recommend for a sender above 500,000 monthly emails?
  • Which platforms made the consensus ranking for high-volume email deliverability, and how many AI platforms named each one?

The table below is the final ranking authority for this index. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
Mailgun
6
3.5
1
Engineering-led or technically mature senders operating high-volume email through APIs or SMTP; Senders needing dedicated IP pools and separation of reputation across domains or traffic streams; Teams that want inbox-placement testing, blocklist and spam-trap monitoring, Google Postmaster Tools, Microsoft SNDS, and email validation in one vendor ecosystem
2
Twilio SendGrid
4
2.0
1
High-volume senders that need Email API or SMTP infrastructure with dedicated IP capability.; Companies sending both marketing and transactional email that need traffic separation through IP pools or subusers.; Teams with internal deliverability expertise or budget for paid expert services.
3
Mailtrap
3
3.0
2
Product-led or developer-oriented companies sending high-volume email through API or SMTP; Senders wanting dedicated-IP control and provider-managed warm-up; Organizations needing transactional and bulk streams separated by reputation
4
Amazon SES
3
4.0
3
High-volume senders with engineering and deliverability expertise; Companies needing API/SMTP infrastructure, regional controls, and flexible AWS integration; Senders with consistent volume that can operate dedicated-IP warming and reputation monitoring
5
Postmark
3
4.67
1
High-volume senders prioritizing infrastructure-managed deliverability over a full marketing-automation suite.; Companies sending both transactional and broadcast email that need traffic separation.; Senders with a permission-based, clean list and internal expertise for segmentation, engagement management, and campaign operations.
6
Brevo
3
5.67
4
Marketing teams wanting an integrated email, automation, segmentation, analytics, and multichannel platform with dedicated-IP support.; Senders able to maintain consistent volume, warm a new IP, enforce strong list hygiene, and actively manage domain and sender reputation.; Organizations seeking a lower-complexity alternative to assembling a separate ESP, deliverability consultant, and campaign platform.
7
SendX
2
3.5
1
Permission-based marketing programs with a stable, engaged list and predictable sending patterns; Senders wanting unlimited campaign volume without per-email fees; Teams willing to manage domain authentication, IP warming, list hygiene, and reputation monitoring
8
Braze
2
4.0
2
Enterprise or fast-growing senders with complex lifecycle, promotional, and cross-channel programs; Teams needing dedicated IP infrastructure, IP warming, sender-reputation visibility, and deliverability advisory support; Organizations willing to invest in a broader customer-engagement platform rather than a low-cost email-only provider
9
Mailchimp (Intuit)
2
4.0
3
High-volume marketers that value an established managed platform, audience tools, compliance controls, and assisted onboarding.; Senders with stable, permission-based lists and consistent volume that can support dedicated-IP warm-up and reputation management.; Organizations willing to obtain a custom quote and confirm dedicated-IP eligibility, monitoring, and operational support.
10
Klaviyo
2
6.0
5
E-commerce and consumer brands using behavioral data, flows, segmentation, and personalized campaigns at scale.; High-volume senders willing to maintain consistent sending cadence, complete IP/domain warming, and actively manage reputation.; Organizations that want deliverability reporting integrated with campaign, customer, and revenue analytics.

Which provider fits your situation?

Questions explored

  • Which high-volume email marketing platform should a buyer choose if they need dedicated IP pools and reputation isolation at 500,000-plus monthly sends?
  • Is Amazon SES or Postmark better for a high-volume sender that wants low-cost infrastructure rather than a full marketing suite?
  • Which platform should an e-commerce brand choose for high-volume deliverability if behavioral segmentation and flows matter as much as inbox placement?
Buyer needBest-ranked option for that needWhy, from the evidence
API-first infrastructure with dedicated IP pools and reputation separation
Mailgun
Scale plan includes dedicated IP pools; Optimize adds inbox-placement testing, blocklist and spam-trap monitoring, Google Postmaster Tools, and Microsoft SNDS integrations [70]
Traffic separation across marketing and transactional streams with IP pools
Twilio SendGrid
IP pools group dedicated IPs by purpose; SendGrid recommends at least two dedicated IPs once volume reaches 250,000 messages per month [260]
Provider-managed IP warm-up.

1. Mailgun

Questions explored

  • Is Mailgun worth it for high-volume email deliverability at 500,000-plus monthly sends, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Mailgun plan and add-ons does a high-volume sender need for dedicated IP pools, inbox-placement testing, and reputation monitoring?
  • What should a buyer verify about Mailgun's dedicated IP allocation, overage rates, and deliverability evidence before switching?

Verdict. Mailgun is the consensus leader in this index and the most frequently named platform for this use case. It ranked first with 6 of 7 platforms naming it, an average listed position of 3.5, and a best position of 1. Platform fit ratings ranged from "good" (ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Kimi, Perplexity) to "strong" (Gemini) and "mixed" (Grok). The strongest configuration for this buyer is the Scale plan paired with Mailgun Optimize and dedicated IP pools, with Enterprise Deliverability Services where a technical account manager is required [70].

Why it ranked here. Mailgun was named by more platforms than any other entity and appeared in the top five on every platform that ranked it. Its combination of API/SMTP sending infrastructure, dedicated IP pools, and a separate deliverability suite maps directly onto the five category criteria. Google rated it "strong," citing dedicated IP pools on Scale, pre-send validation, and Google Postmaster Tools and Microsoft SNDS integrations [224]. Grok rated it "mixed," citing shared-IP placement concerns and its transactional/API focus [424].

Best suited for. Engineering-led or technically mature senders operating high-volume email through APIs or SMTP; senders needing dedicated IP pools and separation of reputation across domains or traffic streams; teams that want inbox-placement testing, blocklist and spam-trap monitoring, Google Postmaster Tools, Microsoft SNDS, and email validation in one vendor ecosystem [70].

2. Twilio SendGrid

Questions explored

  • Is Twilio SendGrid or Mailgun better for high-volume email deliverability when dedicated IP pools and traffic separation matter?
  • What does Twilio SendGrid cost at 500,000-plus monthly emails, and which add-ons does a high-volume sender need to budget for?
  • What should a buyer check about SendGrid's reputation monitoring gaps and account suspension risk before committing?

Verdict. Twilio SendGrid ranked second with 4 platform mentions, a 57.1% share, an average listed position of 2.0, and a best position of 1. Fit ratings were "good" on ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, and Perplexity, "strong" on Gemini, and "mixed" on Kimi. The relevant configuration is Email API Pro or Premier with dedicated IPs and IP pools, or Advanced Marketing Campaigns for campaign-managed sending [269].

Why it ranked here. SendGrid has the second-highest average listed position in the index and was named first by DeepSeek. Its dedicated IP capability, IP pools, suppression management, and optional Expert Services map onto the category criteria. Google rated it "strong," citing dedicated IPs on Pro plans and subuser management for stream isolation [164]. Kimi rated it "mixed," citing the separation of deliverability expertise into separately billed professional services [341].

Best suited for. High-volume senders that need Email API or SMTP infrastructure with dedicated IP capability; companies sending both marketing and transactional email that need traffic separation through IP pools or subusers; teams with internal deliverability expertise or budget for paid expert services [269].

Main strengths for this use case.

  • Email API Pro and Premier include a dedicated IP, with additional IPs available as an add-on; SendGrid recommends at least two dedicated IPs once volume reaches 250,000 messages per month [260].
  • IP pools allow dedicated IPs to be grouped by purpose, such as marketing versus transactional mail, so traffic streams maintain separate reputations [255].

3. Mailtrap

Questions explored

  • Is Mailtrap worth it for high-volume email deliverability at 500,000 monthly emails, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What does Mailtrap's Business 500K plan include, and is the dedicated IP and auto warm-up included at that price?
  • Which Mailtrap limitations should a buyer verify before migrating a 500,000-plus monthly marketing program?

Verdict. Mailtrap ranked third with 3 platform mentions, a 42.9% share, an average listed position of 3.0, and a best position of 2. Fit ratings were "good" on Claude and Perplexity, "strong" on Gemini, and "mixed" on ChatGPT, DeepSeek, and Grok; Kimi rated it "weak." The relevant configuration is the Business plan at the 500,000-email tier with a dedicated IP and automatic warm-up [452].

Why it ranked here. Mailtrap was named by three platforms and received the second-best average listed position among the top three. Its combination of a dedicated IP with provider-managed warm-up, separate transactional and bulk streams, and a published 500,000-email tier at $300 per month maps onto the category criteria at a lower price point than Mailgun or SendGrid. Google rated it "strong," citing automated IP warm-up, stream separation, and reputation alerts [115]. Kimi rated it "weak," citing its testing-tool heritage and the absence of documented ISP feedback integrations [322].

Best suited for. Product-led or developer-oriented companies sending high-volume email through API or SMTP; senders wanting dedicated-IP control and provider-managed warm-up; organizations needing transactional and bulk streams separated by reputation [30].

Main strengths for this use case.

  • Dedicated IPs are available on the Business plan, with a mandatory warm-up process generally lasting three weeks and Mailtrap increasing daily volume and monitoring performance [30].
  • Separate /send and /bulk endpoints with independent IP pools prevent marketing volume from affecting transactional delivery [113].

4. Amazon SES

Questions explored

  • Is Amazon SES worth it for high-volume email deliverability at 500,000-plus monthly sends, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What does Amazon SES cost at 500,000 monthly emails with a dedicated IP and Virtual Deliverability Manager?
  • Which Amazon SES operational requirements and account suspension risks should a buyer verify before migrating?

Verdict. Amazon SES ranked fourth with 3 platform mentions, a 42.9% share, an average listed position of 4.0, and a best position of 3. Fit ratings were "good" on ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, and Perplexity, and "mixed" on Gemini, Grok, and Kimi. The relevant configuration is SES with production access and dedicated IPs, preferably managed dedicated IPs, with Virtual Deliverability Manager [18].

Why it ranked here. SES was named by three platforms and is the cost leader in the index. Its dedicated IP options, adjustable sending quotas, and 2026 inbox-placement metrics and blocklist monitoring additions map onto the category criteria. Anthropic rated it "good," citing the May 2026 launch of inbox placement metrics and blocklist monitoring [2]. Kimi rated it "mixed," arguing that the buyer's core problem - declining inbox placement - is exactly the scenario where SES's DIY model creates risk [468].

Best suited for. High-volume senders with engineering and deliverability expertise; companies needing API/SMTP infrastructure, regional controls, and flexible AWS integration; senders with consistent volume that can operate dedicated-IP warming and reputation monitoring [18].

Main strengths for this use case.

  • SES offers Dedicated IPs (standard), which are manually configured and warmed, and Dedicated IPs (managed), which automatically warm by ISP and dynamically scale based on sending patterns [18].
  • Virtual Deliverability Manager provides delivery, bounce, complaint, open, and click metrics; 2026 additions include sampled inbox-placement metrics, content testing for major mailbox providers, and blocklist monitoring [2].

5. Postmark

Questions explored

  • Is Postmark worth it for high-volume marketing email deliverability at 500,000 monthly sends, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What does Postmark cost at 500,000 monthly emails with a dedicated IP, and how does that compare to Amazon SES?
  • Is Postmark or Mailgun better for a sender that needs transactional and broadcast streams separated by reputation?

Verdict. Postmark ranked fifth with 3 platform mentions, a 42.9% share, an average listed position of 4.67, and a best position of 1. Fit ratings were "good" on Gemini and "mixed" on ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, and Perplexity. The relevant configuration is Broadcast Message Streams on a 300,000-plus emails-per-month plan with a managed dedicated IP where justified [142].

Why it ranked here. Postmark received the widest fit-rating spread in the index, from a best position of 1 on Grok to a rank of 9 on DeepSeek. Its architectural separation of transactional and broadcast streams, managed dedicated IPs, and documented deliverability reputation map onto the category criteria, but its transactional-first positioning and high-volume pricing limit its fit for a marketing-only sender. Google rated it "good," citing strict stream separation and fully managed dedicated IP warm-up [286]. Kimi rated it "mixed," citing the absence of managed warm-up and deliverability consulting [136].

Best suited for. High-volume senders prioritizing infrastructure-managed deliverability over a full marketing-automation suite; companies sending both transactional and broadcast email that need traffic separation; senders with a permission-based, clean list and internal expertise for segmentation, engagement management, and campaign operations [142].

Main strengths for this use case.

  • Broadcast Message Streams use separate infrastructure and IP ranges from transactional streams, helping prevent bulk marketing traffic from directly affecting transactional delivery [141].

6. Brevo

Questions explored

  • Is Brevo worth it for high-volume email deliverability at 500,000 monthly emails, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What does Brevo's Professional plan cost at 500,000 monthly emails, and is the dedicated IP included or an add-on?
  • Which Brevo deliverability gaps, including Gmail placement and list hygiene, should a buyer verify before switching?

Verdict. Brevo ranked sixth with 3 platform mentions, a 42.9% share, an average listed position of 5.67, and a best position of 4. Fit ratings were "good" on ChatGPT and Gemini and "mixed" on Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, and Kimi. The relevant configuration is the Professional plan with a dedicated IP, or the Enterprise plan for larger deployments [203].

Why it ranked here. Brevo was named by three platforms and is the highest-ranked integrated marketing platform in the index. Its Professional plan supports 150,000 to 10 million monthly email sends, includes dedicated-IP support, and bundles segmentation, automation, and analytics. Google rated it "good," citing automatic IP warm-up and send-based pricing [41]. Anthropic rated it "mixed," citing a Gmail inbox placement rate of approximately 72% versus industry benchmarks of 90% or higher [284].

Best suited for. Marketing teams wanting an integrated email, automation, segmentation, analytics, and multichannel platform with dedicated-IP support; senders able to maintain consistent volume, warm a new IP, enforce strong list hygiene, and actively manage domain and sender reputation; organizations seeking a lower-complexity alternative to assembling a separate ESP, deliverability consultant, and campaign platform [203].

Main strengths for this use case.

  • The Professional plan is explicitly positioned for high-volume marketing teams, starts at $499 per month, supports 150,000 to 10 million monthly email sends, and allows up to 2 million stored contacts [203].
  • Dedicated IPs are available as add-ons on Professional and Enterprise; Enterprise includes one dedicated IP by default.

7. SendX

Questions explored

  • Is SendX worth it for high-volume email deliverability at 500,000 monthly emails, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What does SendX cost for unlimited sends and a dedicated IP, and which deliverability features are paid add-ons?
  • What should a buyer verify about SendX's inbox placement claims and documented delivery failures before committing?

Verdict. SendX ranked seventh with 2 platform mentions, a 28.6% share, an average listed position of 3.5, and a best position of 1. Fit ratings were "good" on Grok and Gemini, "mixed" on ChatGPT, Claude, and Perplexity, and "weak" on DeepSeek and Kimi. The relevant configuration is the Standard or contact-based plan with unlimited sends, plus dedicated IP and deliverability add-ons [236].

Why it ranked here. SendX received a best position of 1 from Claude and a rank of 6 from Kimi, producing the widest rank spread in the index. Its unlimited-send model, dedicated IP option, inbox testing, list cleaning, and deliverability analytics map onto the category criteria at a low contact-based price. Google rated it "good," citing unlimited sends and in-house SendPost infrastructure [248]. Kimi rated it "weak," arguing that its positioning as an ultra-low-cost, unlimited-send tool for small-to-mid market users is fundamentally mismatched with high-volume deliverability requirements [250].

Best suited for. Permission-based marketing programs with a stable, engaged list and predictable sending patterns; senders wanting unlimited campaign volume without per-email fees; teams willing to manage domain authentication, IP warming, list hygiene, and reputation monitoring [236].

Main strengths for this use case.

  • Unlimited sends align well with 500,000-plus monthly marketing-email volume; the core plan uses contact-based pricing with no per-email fee [250].
  • Dedicated IPs are available on paid plans at $300 per IP per year, with stated 24–48-hour provisioning [154].

8. Braze

Questions explored

  • Is Braze worth it for high-volume email deliverability at 500,000-plus monthly sends, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What does Braze cost for enterprise email deliverability, and are dedicated IPs and Email Deliverability Services included or add-ons?
  • Is Braze or Mailgun better for a sender that needs cross-channel orchestration alongside dedicated IP infrastructure?

Verdict. Braze ranked eighth with 2 platform mentions, a 28.6% share, an average listed position of 4.0, and a best position of 2. Fit ratings were "good" on ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Kimi, and Perplexity, "strong" on Gemini, and "mixed" on Grok. The relevant configuration is Braze Email on the Enterprise engagement platform with dedicated IP infrastructure and Email Deliverability Services [184].

Why it ranked here. Braze was named by two platforms but received a best position of 2 from ChatGPT. Its dedicated IP infrastructure, Email Deliverability Services, Deliverability Center integrations, and enterprise scale map onto the category criteria for buyers that also need cross-channel orchestration. Google rated it "strong," citing native Google Postmaster and Microsoft SNDS integrations and customizable IP pools [175]. Grok rated it "mixed," citing an independent 2026 analysis reporting 23% primary inbox placement [420].

Best suited for. Enterprise or fast-growing senders with complex lifecycle, promotional, and cross-channel programs; teams needing dedicated IP infrastructure, IP warming, sender-reputation visibility, and deliverability advisory support; organizations willing to invest in a broader customer-engagement platform rather than a low-cost email-only provider [184].

Main strengths for this use case.

  • Braze states that its email sending uses dedicated IPs, with the customer owning the associated reputation, and requires IP warming before full-volume sending [188].
  • Email Deliverability Services cover IP-warming guidance, reputation recovery, sending-strategy support, monitoring, and mailbox-provider advocacy [186].

9. Mailchimp (Intuit)

Questions explored

  • Is Mailchimp (Intuit) worth it for high-volume email deliverability at 500,000-plus monthly sends, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What does Mailchimp cost at 500,000 monthly emails with a dedicated IP, and how does contact-based billing affect the total?
  • What should a buyer verify about Mailchimp's recent inbox placement declines and dedicated IP eligibility before committing?

Verdict. Mailchimp (Intuit) ranked ninth with 2 platform mentions, a 28.6% share, an average listed position of 4.0, and a best position of 3. Fit ratings were "mixed" on ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Gemini, Grok, and Perplexity, and "weak" on Kimi. The relevant configuration is the Premium or Standard marketing plan with a dedicated IP address, subject to eligibility and custom-volume pricing [93].

Why it ranked here. Mailchimp was named by two platforms and received a best position of 3 from Perplexity. Its mature shared-IP infrastructure, list-risk controls, domain authentication support, and dedicated-IP options map onto the category criteria for established senders. Perplexity rated it "mixed," citing limited public evidence on inbox-placement performance and sender reputation monitoring depth [399]. Kimi rated it "weak," arguing that its dedicated IP offering is an add-on rather than a core competency and that pricing is punitive at true volume [224].

Best suited for. High-volume marketers that value an established managed platform, audience tools, compliance controls, and assisted onboarding; senders with stable, permission-based lists and consistent volume that can support dedicated-IP warm-up and reputation management; organizations willing to obtain a custom quote and confirm dedicated-IP eligibility, monitoring, and operational support [93].

Main strengths for this use case.

  • Mailchimp states that members may, in certain circumstances, purchase access to a dedicated or specifically designated shared IP, but provisioning is discretionary and Mailchimp may revoke access [93].

10. Klaviyo

Questions explored

  • Is Klaviyo worth it for high-volume email deliverability at 500,000 monthly emails, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What does Klaviyo cost at 500,000 monthly emails with a dedicated IP, and how does active-profile billing affect the total?
  • Does a 500,000-emails-per-month sender qualify for a Klaviyo dedicated IP, and what are the warming requirements?

Verdict. Klaviyo ranked tenth with 2 platform mentions, a 28.6% share, an average listed position of 6.0, and a best position of 5. Fit ratings were "good" on ChatGPT and Perplexity, "strong" on Gemini, and "mixed" on Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, and Kimi. The relevant configuration is a High-Volume Custom Plan with Klaviyo Email and a dedicated IP add-on for qualifying high-volume senders [210].

Why it ranked here. Klaviyo was named by two platforms and received a best position of 5 from Gemini. Its Deliverability Hub, automated list hygiene, behavioral segmentation, and dedicated-IP option for qualifying accounts map onto the category criteria for e-commerce and consumer brands. Google rated it "strong," citing full ownership of sender reputation via dedicated IPs and automated sunsetting flows [53]. Kimi rated it "mixed," citing a contact-based pricing model that creates cost inefficiency for high-volume senders with large lists [145].

Best suited for. E-commerce and consumer brands using behavioral data, flows, segmentation, and personalized campaigns at scale; high-volume senders willing to maintain consistent sending cadence, complete IP/domain warming, and actively manage reputation; organizations that want deliverability reporting integrated with campaign, customer, and revenue analytics [210].

Main strengths for this use case.

  • Klaviyo supports dedicated IP addresses for qualifying accounts, providing control over the account's IP reputation, but requires consistent high-volume sending, DNS changes, and gradual warming [68].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about which high-volume email deliverability features matter most to buyers?
  • Which high-volume email marketing platforms offer dedicated IPs by default versus as paid add-ons, according to the AI consensus?

Three patterns dominate this market as the AI platforms describe it.

First, dedicated IPs are table stakes but rarely free. Every qualifying entity offers dedicated IPs, but the terms differ sharply. Mailgun includes dedicated IP pools on Scale and charges $59 per month per additional IP [224]. SendGrid includes one dedicated IP on Pro and charges $30 per month per additional IP [396]. Mailtrap includes a dedicated IP with auto warm-up on Business [113]. Amazon SES charges $24.95 per month for standard dedicated IPs and $15 per account per month plus per-email fees for managed IPs [8].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • On which high-volume email deliverability factors did all seven AI platforms agree?
  • Which high-volume email marketing platform did the most AI platforms recommend, and on what basis?

The platforms agreed on several points.

  • Mailgun is the most frequently recommended platform for this use case. Six of seven platforms named it, and it appeared in the top five on every platform that ranked it [70].
  • Dedicated IPs require warm-up and do not automatically improve inbox placement. Openai, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini all stated or implied this for their respective entities [33].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Where did the AI platforms disagree most about high-volume email deliverability platforms?
  • Which high-volume email marketing platform had the widest disagreement between AI platforms, and why?

Disagreements clustered in four areas.

Inbox placement data. This was the sharpest disagreement. For Mailgun, Claude cited 71.4% shared-IP placement [337], Grok cited 19% primary inbox [424], and ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Perplexity, and Kimi stated that no independently verified track record was located [220]. For SendGrid, the company reports 91.3% [149], while independent tests show 20% primary inbox [425]. For Mailchimp, the company claims 99%+ delivery [102], while independent research documented 81% inbox placement and a 19.63% year-over-year decline [438]. For Braze, Claude cited 23% primary inbox [420], while Gemini described it as "exceptionally powerful" for enterprise-grade deliverability [327].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • How should a buyer choose among Mailgun, Twilio SendGrid, Mailtrap, Amazon SES, Postmark, Brevo, SendX, Braze, Mailchimp, and Klaviyo for high-volume email deliverability?
  • What should a buyer check before choosing a high-volume email marketing platform for 500,000-plus monthly sends?

Start with the operational model, not the feature list. The platforms in this index split into three groups.

Infrastructure-first platforms (Mailgun, Twilio SendGrid, Amazon SES, Postmark, Mailtrap) give the buyer direct control over sending infrastructure, dedicated IPs, and reputation. They suit teams with engineering resources and deliverability expertise. They generally do not include a full marketing automation suite, and the buyer remains responsible for list hygiene, segmentation, and campaign operations [70].

Integrated marketing platforms (Brevo, SendX, Mailchimp, Klaviyo) bundle campaign creation, segmentation, and automation with sending infrastructure. They suit marketing teams that want a single platform.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized research prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a company sending very large volumes of marketing email each month, noticing more messages landing in spam folders, that wants a platform with a stronger track record on inbox placement, the option of dedicated sending IPs, tools to monitor and protect sender reputation, automated list hygiene, and established relationships with major mailbox providers.

The research date is 2026-10-02. Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date and are provenance metadata only; they do not independently prove freshness.

Entities qualified for the final ranking if they were named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. Twenty-eight unique entities were named across platforms; ten qualified. The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.

Research limitations

  • The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek reported dates ranging from 2025-06-10 to 2026-06-12 across entity bundles; other platforms reported 2026-10-02. These dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.
  • Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations. Company claims should not be described as independently verified.
  • The deterministic identity audit flagged that one or more fetched domains were not corroborated by brand name or site identity metadata and were not used as official identity signals. Company-name variants were collapsed onto one canonical brand before minimum-mentions qualification.
  • Conflicting product names, pricing, and capabilities were not resolved by guessing. Where platforms disagreed, the conflict is described and buyers are told what to verify.

The consensus assessment

Mailgun is the consensus leader for high-volume email deliverability in this 7-platform AI study, named by 6 of 7 platforms with an average listed position of 3.5 and a best position of 1. Its Scale plan plus Mailgun Optimize and dedicated IP pools directly addresses the infrastructure, monitoring, and list-hygiene needs of a 500,000-plus monthly sender, provided the buyer has technical capacity and budgets for the separate Optimize and Enterprise purchases [70].

Twilio SendGrid is the strongest alternative for senders that need IP pools and traffic separation with a larger ecosystem, but it does not provide dedicated-IP reputation monitoring as a service and its inbox placement data varies widely across sources [260].

For distinct buyer needs: Amazon SES is the cost leader for engineering-led senders willing to own deliverability [8]. Postmark is the strongest option for transactional-grade reputation isolation with managed dedicated IPs [141].

Frequently Asked Questions

Which high-volume email marketing platform did the most AI platforms recommend for a sender above 500,000 monthly emails?

Mailgun, named by 6 of 7 platforms with an 85.7% share and an average listed position of 3.5 [70].

How many platforms were studied in this index?

Seven: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each platform.

How many entities qualified for the final ranking?

Ten entities qualified out of 28 unique entities named across platforms. The eligibility rule was being named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.

Does any platform in this study publish an independently audited inbox-placement benchmark for 500,000-plus monthly marketing sends?

No.

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Amazon SES now offers inbox placement metrics and blocklist monitoring: https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2026/05/amazon-ses-global-deliverability/
  2. Official pricing and terms source: https://aws.amazon.com/pricing/?nc2=h_pr_hub
  3. Official pricing and terms source: https://aws.amazon.com/savingsplans/?nc2=h_pr_sp
  4. CINC accelerates deliverability with SendGrid's Expert Partnership: https://customers.twilio.com/en-us/cinc
  5. Get all the dedicated IPs for your account: https://developers.brevo.com/reference/get-ips
  6. Requesting and relinquishing dedicated IP addresses: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/ses/latest/dg/dedicated-ip-case.html
  7. Sending test emails in Amazon SES with the simulator: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/ses/latest/dg/send-an-email-from-console.html
  8. Complying with DMARC authentication protocol in Amazon SES - Amazon Simple Email Service: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/ses/latest/dg/send-email-authentication-dmarc.html
  9. Using the Amazon SES account-level suppression list - Amazon Simple Email Service: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/ses/latest/dg/sending-email-suppression-list.html
  10. Amazon SES Virtual Deliverability Manager: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/ses/latest/dg/vdm.html
  11. Amazon SES Product Documentation / Developer Guide: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/ses/latest/dg/Welcome.html
  12. Brevo - Support and help center: https://help.brevo.com/
  13. Brevo Help Center - Authentication (SPF, DKIM, DMARC): https://help.brevo.com/hc/en-us/sections/360001428705-Authentication
  14. Brevo Help Center - Contact management and list hygiene: https://help.brevo.com/hc/en-us/sections/360001428825-Contact-management
  15. Getting started with email deliverability monitoring and performance metrics: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000201131
  16. Understanding dedicated vs. shared IPs - Klaviyo Help Center: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005074227
  17. How to repair your sender reputation | Klaviyo Help Center: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005074927
  18. Understanding dedicated IP warming | Klaviyo Help Center: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005084327
  19. Understanding suppressed email profiles: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005246108
  20. Understanding bounced emails in Klaviyo: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005250408
  21. Understanding the t-online.de inbox placement requirements: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/1260804570090
  22. Understanding the email deliverability hub in Klaviyo: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/18378819907995
  23. Email deliverability best practices reference: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/25620771311643
  24. Email deliverability best practices reference | Klaviyo Help Center: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/360038473212
  25. Third-party deliverability monitoring tools reference: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/360042967052
  26. How to clean your email list to maintain good deliverability: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/360044054732
  27. Understanding dedicated IP warming | Klaviyo Help Center: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/7521152741403
  28. Understanding dedicated vs. shared IPs: https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/7675517826587
  29. Suppressions List - Documentation | Mailtrap Help Center: https://help.mailtrap.io/article/117-suppressions-list
  30. Reputation Alerts - Documentation | Mailtrap Help Center: https://help.mailtrap.io/article/151-reputation-alerts
  31. IP Warmup - Mailtrap Knowledge Base: https://help.mailtrap.io/article/98-ip-warmup
  32. Email Deliverability: Shared IP Pools 101 - Twilio Help Center: https://help.twilio.com/articles/47620988309915
  33. Twilio SendGrid help article on dedicated IPs: https://help.twilio.com/articles/47793374419611
  34. sparkpost, a messagebird company: https://linkedin.com/company/sparkpost
  35. Official pricing and terms source: https://mailchimp.com/
  36. How to Allowlist Delivery IP Addresses: https://mailchimp.com/help/about-company-allowlisting/
  37. About dedicated IPs | Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/help/about-dedicated-ips/
  38. Manage your audience | Mailchimp Help: https://mailchimp.com/help/getting-started-audience/
  39. Understand delivery reports | Mailchimp Help: https://mailchimp.com/help/understand-delivery-reports/
  40. Preview of Mailchimp's Standard Terms of Use: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms-preview/
  41. Mailchimp’s Standard Terms of Use: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/
  42. Official pricing and terms source: https://mailchimp.com/pricing/premium-details/
  43. How to Manage Your Audience for Deliverability: https://mailchimp.com/resources/audience-management-for-deliverability/
  44. Dedicated IP: The Key to Maximizing Email Deliverability: https://mailchimp.com/resources/dedicated-ip/
  45. How Do I Clean My Email Lists? Tips to Boost Engagement.: https://mailchimp.com/resources/how-do-i-clean-my-email-lists/
  46. Email Deliverability: Reach More Inboxes with 99%+ Delivery Rate: https://mailchimp.com/solutions/email-marketing-platform/email-deliverability/
  47. How to Set Up SPF, DKIM, and DMARC Records: https://mailchimp.com/solutions/spf-dkim-dmarc/
  48. Official pricing and terms source: https://mailtrap.io/
  49. 9 Best Email Deliverability Agencies Reviewed: https://mailtrap.io/blog/email-deliverability-agencies/
  50. Email Deliverability Audit: Tutorial [2026]: https://mailtrap.io/blog/email-deliverability-audit/
  51. Email List Cleaning: Tutorial & Strategies [2026] - Mailtrap: https://mailtrap.io/blog/email-list-cleaning/
  52. 12 Best Email Marketing Platforms Compared: Find Out Which One Your Go-to Choice: https://mailtrap.io/blog/email-marketing-platforms/
  53. How to Check and Improve Email Sender Reputation [2026]: https://mailtrap.io/blog/email-sender-reputation/
  54. Inbox Placement Explained [2026]: https://mailtrap.io/blog/inbox-placement/
  55. How to Test Email Deliverability & What Tools to Use: https://mailtrap.io/blog/test-email-deliverability/amp/
  56. Mailtrap Documentation: https://mailtrap.io/docs/
  57. High Deliverability Email API for Developers: https://mailtrap.io/email-api/
  58. Mailtrap Email Delivery Platform: https://mailtrap.io/email-delivery/
  59. Mailtrap Email Platform for SaaS: https://mailtrap.io/email-platform-saas/
  60. Mailtrap Email Testing: https://mailtrap.io/email-testing/
  61. Official pricing and terms source: https://mailtrap.io/pricing/?tab=email-api
  62. Official pricing and terms source: https://mailtrap.io/pricing/?tab=email-sandbox
  63. Mailtrap Bulk and Volume Pricing: https://mailtrap.io/pricing/email-sending/
  64. High Deliverability SMTP Service for Developers | Mailtrap: https://mailtrap.io/smtp-service/
  65. Postmark Homepage: https://postmarkapp.com/
  66. Can you send bulk/marketing email with Postmark? Yes!: https://postmarkapp.com/blog/can-you-send-bulk-marketing-email-with-postmark-yes
  67. The false promises of dedicated IPs - Postmark: https://postmarkapp.com/blog/the-false-promises-of-dedicated-ips
  68. Postmark Message Streams: https://postmarkapp.com/message-streams
  69. Postmark Pricing and Free Trial: https://postmarkapp.com/pricing/
  70. Dedicated IPs - Postmark Documentation: https://postmarkapp.com/support/article/1118-dedicated-ips
  71. Official pricing and terms source: https://postmarkapp.com/terms-of-service
  72. Pricing – Sendability: https://sendability.com/pricing/
  73. 8 Ways to Check Your Email Sending Reputation: https://sendgrid.com/en-us/blog/5-ways-check-sending-reputation
  74. SendGrid Pricing Page: https://sendgrid.com/en-us/pricing
  75. Braze: Customer Engagement Platform: https://www.braze.com/
  76. How to Improve Email Deliverability | Braze: https://www.braze.com/blog/email-deliverability
  77. Rightmove partners with the Braze Email Deliverability Services team to reduce bounce rates by 50%: https://www.braze.com/customers/rightmove-case-study
  78. Email setup - Braze Documentation: https://www.braze.com/docs/user_guide/email/setup
  79. Braze Documentation: Email Suppression and Bounce Handling: https://www.braze.com/docs/user_guide/message_building_by_channel/email/bounce_handling/
  80. Braze Documentation: Onboarding: https://www.braze.com/docs/user_guide/onboarding/
  81. Explore pricing and packaging options at Braze: https://www.braze.com/pricing
  82. Email Marketing Platform to Engage Customers | Braze: https://www.braze.com/product/email
  83. Braze Platform Overview: https://www.braze.com/products
  84. From 'sent' to 'seen': Introducing Braze Email Deliverability Essentials: https://www.braze.com/resources/articles/braze-email-deliverability-essentials
  85. Make the Most of Your Email Program With Deliverability Monitoring and Premium Deliverability Services at Braze: https://www.braze.com/resources/articles/email-deliverability
  86. Keep It Clean: The Importance of Email List Hygiene: https://www.braze.com/resources/articles/email-list-hygiene
  87. Braze named strong performer in The Forrester Wave for Email Marketing Service Providers, Q1 2026: https://www.braze.com/resources/articles/forrester-email-wave-q1-2026
  88. Braze Email Deliverability Services: https://www.braze.com/services/deliverability
  89. Braze Implementation and Onboarding Services: https://www.braze.com/services/implementation
  90. Brevo - All-in-one CRM and marketing platform: https://www.brevo.com/
  91. 10 Best Email Deliverability Tools 2026: https://www.brevo.com/blog/email-deliverability-tools/
  92. 5 Effective Email List Cleaning Tactics for Better Engagement: https://www.brevo.com/blog/email-list-cleaning/
  93. Brevo - Deliverability tools and support: https://www.brevo.com/features/deliverability/
  94. Transactional Email Service & API with 99% Deliverability: https://www.brevo.com/products/transactional-email/
  95. Brevo FAQ (2026): Pricing, Free Plan, CRM & Automation Questions: https://www.brevomarketing.com/faq/
  96. When to Use Dedicated IPs vs. Shared IPs - Klaviyo: https://www.klaviyo.com/blog/dedicated-ip-vs-shared-ip
  97. Email Checker: Validate Your List & Protect Reputation - Klaviyo: https://www.klaviyo.com/composer/email-checker-list-validation
  98. Email Deliverability Audit: Fix Inbox Placement - Klaviyo: https://www.klaviyo.com/composer/email-deliverability-audit-fix-inbox-placement
  99. No source retrieved: https://www.klaviyo.com/uk/
  100. How to Improve Email Deliverability and Avoid Spam Filters - Klaviyo: https://www.klaviyo.com/uk/blog/email-deliverability-avoid-spam-filters
  101. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.klaviyo.com/uk/pricing
  102. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.mailgun.com/
  103. Mailgun's New Product Suite Transforms Email Deliverability: https://www.mailgun.com/blog/company/mailgun-product-suite/
  104. Dedicated vs. Shared IPs: Knowing which one to use - Mailgun: https://www.mailgun.com/blog/deliverability/dedicated-shared-ips-which-one-should-you-use/
  105. Email Deliverability Tools For Better Email Results: https://www.mailgun.com/blog/deliverability/email-deliverability-tools/
  106. Email Deliverability Services - Transactional Email API Service For Developers: https://www.mailgun.com/email-deliverability/
  107. Deliverability and the Impact of Inbox Placement: https://www.mailgun.com/email-impact-report/chapter/deliverability-impact/
  108. Inspect Pricing - Email Quality Assurance Suite - Mailgun: https://www.mailgun.com/inspect/pricing/
  109. Optimize Email Deliverability & Reach More Inboxes: https://www.mailgun.com/optimize/
  110. Mailgun Optimize Pricing - Transactional Email API Service For Developers: https://www.mailgun.com/optimize/pricing/
  111. Flexible Email Delivery and API Pricing Plans: https://www.mailgun.com/pricing/
  112. Optimize Email Deliverability & Reach More Inboxes: https://www.mailgun.com/products/optimize/
  113. Mailgun vs Resend | Pricing, Deliverability & API Comparison: https://www.mailgun.com/vs/resend/
  114. Bulk Email Sending - High-Volume Infrastructure with 99%+ Inbox Placement: https://www.migomail.com/features/bulk-email
  115. SendX: Email Marketing Software | Unlimited Sends, AI Deliverability: https://www.sendx.io/
  116. 8 Best Email Campaign Tools for Newsletters in 2026 - SendX: https://www.sendx.io/blog/best-newsletter-platforms/
  117. Campaign Monitor Pricing: Plans, Costs & Alternatives [2026]: https://www.sendx.io/blog/campaign-monitor-pricing/
  118. Email Deliverability in 2026: How to Actually Reach the Inbox: https://www.sendx.io/blog/email-deliverability-2026
  119. Boost Email Performance & ROI with List Cleaning: https://www.sendx.io/blog/email-list-cleaning
  120. Master Email Marketing with SendX: Optimize Your Campaigns: https://www.sendx.io/blog/email-marketing-optimization
  121. 8 Best Email Campaign Tools for Newsletters in 2026 - SendX: https://www.sendx.io/blog/email-marketing-software
  122. SendGrid Pricing – Full Plan Breakdown & Comparison [2026] - SendX: https://www.sendx.io/blog/sendgrid-pricing/
  123. SendX Review 2026: Cut Email Setup Time by Half: https://www.sendx.io/blog/sendx-review/
  124. Email Template Builder and Deliverability Information: https://www.sendx.io/email-marketing-templates
  125. SendX Features and Product Information: https://www.sendx.io/features
  126. iGaming Email Marketing & Deliverability | SendX: https://www.sendx.io/industries/igaming-email-marketing
  127. SendX Pricing - Starts at $9.99/month: https://www.sendx.io/pricing
  128. Dedicated IP for Email - Shared & Dedicated IP Pools: https://www.sendx.io/sendpost/features/shared-dedicated-ip-pools
  129. SendVerify: Top Email Verification & List Cleaning: https://www.sendx.io/sendverify
  130. SendX Terms and Conditions: https://www.sendx.io/terms-and-conditions
  131. Addons & Power Features - SendX Video Academy: https://www.sendx.io/video-academy/addons-and-power-features
  132. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.twilio.com/en-us/pricing
  133. Twilio SendGrid Marketing Campaigns pricing: https://www.twilio.com/en-us/products/marketing-campaigns/pricing
  134. Twilio SendGrid - Email API & Marketing Campaigns: https://www.twilio.com/en-us/sendgrid
  135. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.twilio.com/en-us/support-plans

Independent Sources

  1. Brevo Review 2026: Honest Pros, Cons, and Expert Verdict • AeroLeads: https://aeroleads.com/blog/brevo-review-2026-honest-pros-cons-expert-verdict/
  2. Mailgun Pricing Breakdown: Every Plan Compared for 2026 • AeroLeads: https://aeroleads.com/blog/mailgun-pricing-breakdown-plan-compared-2026/
  3. Twilio SendGrid Email - AWS Marketplace: https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-dp5xcsvbvixai
  4. AWS Marketplace: Braze, Inc. - Amazon.com: https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-mizcm7d44hr2s
  5. Brevo (Sendinblue) Email Validation: Clean Your List Before Campaigns - BounceGuard Blog: https://bounceguard.app/blog/brevo-email-validation
  6. Shared vs Dedicated IP Email Sending: The 2026 Decision Framework: https://bulkemailchecker.com/blog/shared-vs-dedicated-ip-email-sending/
  7. Klaviyo vs Dedicated SMTP - When Volume Justifies Your Own Server: https://bulkemailsetup.com/blog/klaviyo-vs-dedicated-smtp-server/
  8. Brevo Review 2026: Email Marketing + CRM Platform: https://buyersprint.com/2026/05/04/brevo-review-2026/
  9. Mailgun: Complete Technical Guide for Transactional Email: https://captaindns.com/mailgun-complete-technical-guide/
  10. Postmark (ActiveCampaign): Complete Technical Guide to Transactional Email - CaptainDNS: https://captaindns.com/postmark-activecampaign-complete-technical-guide-to-transactional-email/
  11. SendX: Details, Reviews, Pricing, & Features: https://checkthat.ai/brands/sendx
  12. Mailgun Pricing Explained: Plans, Costs, and Overages (2026): https://coldletter.com/blog/mailgun-pricing/
  13. Brevo Review 2026: Is It Worth It?: https://compareaitools.org/brevo-review/
  14. Mailgun Pricing 2026: Free–$90/month + Usage Overages: https://costbench.com/software/email-api/mailgun/
  15. Four Braze Features You Shouldn't Sleep On - Covalent Marketing: https://covalentmarketing.com/blog/four-braze-features-you-shouldnt-sleep-on/
  16. AWS SES Monitoring: Delivery, Bounce, Complaint, and Reputation Metrics: https://cubeapm.com/faqs/aws-ses-monitoring-delivery-rates-bounce-metrics/
  17. Best Transactional Email Services: Email API and SMTP Providers ...: https://designmodo.com/transactional-email-services/
  18. Setup Amazon SES DMARC, DKIM, SPF Records for Domain Authentication: https://dmarcdkim.com/setup/amazon-ses-dmarc-dkim-spf-records
  19. SendGrid SPF, DKIM and DMARC Setup: The Complete Guide: https://dmarcengine.com/blog/email-authentication-sendgrid
  20. Mailgun Review 2026 - Email API for Developers: https://emailcloud.com/reviews/mailgun-review/
  21. Mailtrap Review 2026 | EmailCloud: https://emailcloud.com/reviews/mailtrap-review/
  22. Brevo review 2026 by EmailDeliverabilityReport: https://emaildeliverabilityreport.com/en/review/brevo
  23. Amazon SES Pricing: The Complete Cost Breakdown for 2026: https://emailplatformreview.com/amazon-ses-pricing/
  24. Mailchimp Email Validation: How to Clean Your Mailchimp List (2024): https://emails-wipes.com/blog/mailchimp-email-validation
  25. Amazon SES vs SendGrid vs Mailgun vs Postmark (2026 Honest Compare): https://emailsendx.com/blog/amazon-ses-vs-sendgrid-vs-mailgun-vs-postmark-2026
  26. Postmark Pricing: Worth It or Overpriced? Full Analysis (2026): https://emailsoftwareinsights.com/postmark-pricing-worth-it-or-overpriced/
  27. Mailtrap Review 2026 | Worth It For Deliverability?: https://emailwarmup.com/blog/email-deliverability-tools/mailtrap-review/
  28. Postmark Review 2026: What Changed After ActiveCampaign?: https://emailwarmup.com/blog/email-deliverability-tools/postmark-review/
  29. SendGrid Review 2026: Is It Still Worth It For Email Delivery?: https://emailwarmup.com/blog/email-deliverability-tools/sendgrid-review/
  30. Validity Everest Review 2026 | Worth The Enterprise Price Tag?: https://emailwarmup.com/blog/email-deliverability-tools/validity-everest-review/
  31. Braze Review 2026: Pro Email Marketing Team's Take: https://encharge.io/braze-review/
  32. Brevo Deliverability 2026: After 8+ Years of Testing...: https://encharge.io/brevo-deliverability/
  33. Brevo Pricing 2026: Plans, Cost & Free Tier: https://getpulsesignal.com/pricing/brevo
  34. SendX Review 2026: Pricing, Features & Honest Analysis: https://growthautomationlabs.com/sendx-review-2026-pricing-features-honest-analysis/
  35. Postmark Review 2026: Honest Test, Pros, Cons and Pricing: https://hackceleration.com/labs/review/postmark
  36. Postmark Review 2026: Honest Verdict + 15 Real User Reviews: https://hackceleration.com/postmark-review
  37. Mailtrap vs SendGrid vs Mailgun: Best SMTP Services Compared: https://inboxarmy.com/blog/mailtrap-vs-sendgrid-vs-mailgun/
  38. Postmark Pricing 2026: Plans, Overage, vs Resend / SendGrid - Dmytro Klymentiev: https://klymentiev.com/blog/postmark-pricing
  39. Dedicated IP Addresses for Email Marketing: Do You Need One?: https://knak.com/blog/dedicated-ip-address/
  40. Mailgun Pricing: Model the Cost Before Volume Moves: https://leadhaste.com/blog/mailgun-pricing
  41. Braze Pricing: Worth It or Add mailfloss? [September 2025]: https://mailfloss.com/braze-pricing/
  42. Elastic Email Review 2026: Pricing, Features, and Deliverability: https://mailflowauthority.com/esp-reviews/elastic-email-review
  43. Mailgun Review 2026: Pricing, Features, and Deliverability: https://mailflowauthority.com/esp-reviews/mailgun-review
  44. Postmark Review 2026: The Best Transactional Email Service: https://mailflowauthority.com/esp-reviews/postmark-review
  45. SendGrid Review 2026: Pricing, Features, and Deliverability: https://mailflowauthority.com/esp-reviews/sendgrid-review
  46. 35 Inbox Placement Statistics Every Email Marketer Must Know: https://mailmend.io/blogs/inbox-placement-statistics
  47. Braze Review: Features, Pricing, Pros, and Cons - Mailsoftly: https://mailsoftly.com/blog/braze-review-features-pricing-pros-and-cons
  48. Mailtrap Review 2026: Is It the Right Email API for Your Team?: https://mailsoftly.com/blog/mailtrap-review/
  49. Amazon SES Dedicated IP Standard Cost Per Month in 2026: https://mailtester.com/blog/amazon-ses-dedicated-ip-cost-per-month/
  50. How Shared IP Addresses Affect Brevo Email Deliverability: https://mailtester.com/blog/how-shared-ip-addresses-affect-brevo-email-deliverability/
  51. SendGrid Rate Limits Per Second and Per Day in 2026: https://mailtester.com/blog/sendgrid-rate-limits-per-second-and-per-day/
  52. 6 Best Transactional Email Services Compared: https://mailtrap.io/blog/transactional-email-services/
  53. Shared IP vs Dedicated IP: How to Choose for Better Email Deliverability: https://massmailer.io/blog/shared-ip-dedicated-ip-email-marketing-pros-cons/
  54. Mailchimp Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs & Hidden Fees: https://moosend.com/blog/mailchimp-pricing/
  55. White-Glove Email Deliverability, Included | Omnivery: https://omnivery.com/solutions/deliverability
  56. Amazon SES Review (2026): Trial Data + Verdict: https://powermtaproviders.com/providers/amazon-ses.html
  57. SparkPost (MessageBird) Review (2026): Trial Data + Verdict: https://powermtaproviders.com/providers/sparkpost.html
  58. Brevo pricing in 2026: what you’ll actually pay: https://reechly.site/guides/brevo-pricing/
  59. Mailtrap Review 2026: Is This Email API the Right Fit for Your Team?: https://reply.io/mailtrap-review/
  60. Migrating from Postmark to Resend: https://resend.com/docs/migrate/postmark
  61. Brevo Pricing 2026: Plans, Hidden Add-Ons, and Real Cost: https://saascrmreview.com/brevo-pricing/
  62. Email API vs Marketing Campaigns - which SendGrid product?: https://saaskart.co/discussions/email-api-vs-marketing-campaigns-which-sendgrid-product
  63. Email Marketing Benchmarks by Platform (2026): https://saasscored.com/blog/email-marketing-benchmarks-by-platform
  64. How to Clean Your Klaviyo Email List and Reduce Bounce Rate: https://scrubby.io/blog/clean-klaviyo-list-reduce-bounce-rate/
  65. Klaviyo Deliverability: How to Fix Spam & Inbox Issues: https://sendbroadcast.net/klaviyo-deliverability
  66. Amazon SES Cost in 2026: What You Really Pay at Scale: https://smtpedia.com/amazon-ses-guide/
  67. Best High-Volume Email Platforms 2026: Send 100K+ Emails Daily: https://smtpedia.com/best-high-volume-email-sending-platforms/
  68. Mailgun Pricing 2026: Plans From $15/mo and Overages: https://smtpedia.com/platforms/mailgun/pricing/
  69. Brevo Pricing: Free Plan + Paid From $9/mo (2026): https://thatmarketingbuddy.com/pricing/brevo
  70. Mailchimp vs Moosend Email Deliverability 2026: https://thedataduel.com/articles/mailchimp-vs-moosend-deliverability
  71. Postmark Pricing 2026: Plans, Hidden Costs & Cheaper Alternatives: https://toolradar.com/tools/postmark/pricing
  72. Mailtrap Review: High-Performance Email Sending for Developer and Product Teams: https://tripleareview.com/mailtrap-review/
  73. Top 13 Mailtrap Alternatives for Validating Email Lists: https://usebouncer.com/mailtrap-alternatives/
  74. Mailgun email deliverability: setup & fixes: https://usemailora.com/blog/mailgun-email-deliverability-guide
  75. Postmark Email Deliverability: Setup, Signals & Fixes: https://usemailora.com/blog/postmark-email-deliverability-guide
  76. Postmark Pricing in 2026: Is it Worth It? - UserJot: https://userjot.com/blog/postmark-pricing-in-2025
  77. Braze Pricing: What Enterprises Actually Pay - Vendor Benchmark: https://vendorbenchmark.com/blog/braze-pricing
  78. Brevo Review: We tested it with 640,000 emails: https://ventureharbour.com/sendinblue-review/
  79. Resend vs SendGrid vs Postmark Pricing at 1K, 10K, 100K: https://vibecoder.com/blog/resend-vs-sendgrid-vs-postmark-pricing/
  80. Postmark Review: Features, Pricing & Deliverability (2026): https://wpmailsmtp.com/postmark-review/
  81. AWS SES Pricing Calculator & Cost Estimator: https://wraps.dev/tools/aws-ses-pricing-calculator
  82. Dedicated vs. Shared IP for Email: 2026 Deliverability Guide: https://www.allegrow.co/knowledge-base/dedicated-vs-shared-ip-email-deliverability
  83. Amazon SES: Complete DNS Configuration (DKIM, SPF, DMARC): https://www.captaindns.com/en/blog/amazon-ses-transactional-email-technical-guide
  84. Mailchimp Reviews | Capterra: https://www.capterra.com/p/127430/MailChimp/
  85. SendX Software Pricing, Alternatives & More 2026: https://www.capterra.com/p/158112/SendX/
  86. Mailgun Software Review 2026: Features, Integrations, Pros & Cons: https://www.capterra.com/p/159630/Mailgun/
  87. Mailtrap Reviews on Capterra: https://www.capterra.com/p/196057/Mailtrap/
  88. Bravo Email Marketing: Features, Pricing & Setup Guide: https://www.emailmarketingforbusiness.com/blog/brevo
  89. Amazon SES Pricing Official 2026: Full Cost Breakdown: https://www.emailplatformreview.com/blog/amazon-ses-pricing-official-2026/
  90. Brevo Plans Compared: The Only Pricing Guide You Need Before Signing Up (2026): https://www.emailschool.online/articles/brevo-pricing-guide-2026
  91. 8 Best Postmark Alternatives for Transactional Email (2026): https://www.emailsoftwareinsights.com/blog/postmark-alternatives/
  92. Brevo Pricing: The Full Picture (Plans & Fees) 2026: https://www.emailsoftwareinsights.com/reviews/brevo/pricing/
  93. Mailgun Review 2025: Is This Email Service Worth Your Time?: https://www.emailsoftwareinsights.com/reviews/mailgun/
  94. Mailgun Pricing: How Much It Really Costs in 2025: https://www.emailsoftwareinsights.com/reviews/mailgun/pricing/
  95. SendGrid Pricing: Here's What You'll Actually Pay in 2026: https://www.emailsoftwareinsights.com/reviews/sendgrid/pricing/
  96. 14 Best Transactional Email Services (2026): Deliverability & Prices: https://www.emailtooltester.com/en/blog/best-transactional-email-service/
  97. Brevo Deliverability: How Does it Compare to Other Email Marketing Services?: https://www.emailtooltester.com/en/blog/brevo-deliverability/
  98. Mailchimp Deliverability in 2026: A Shift in Performance: https://www.emailtooltester.com/en/blog/mailchimp-deliverability/
  99. Brevo Pricing 2026: Cheap, But With Extra Costs: https://www.emailtooltester.com/en/reviews/brevo/pricing/
  100. Third-party email deliverability comparisons often rely on vendor-supplied or affiliate data: https://www.emailtooltester.com/en/reviews/sendgrid/
  101. Mailgun Review (2026) - The Best Transactional ...: https://www.emailvendorselection.com/mailgun-review/
  102. Mailtrap Review 2026: Deliverability, Price, Pros and Cons: https://www.emailvendorselection.com/mailtrap-review/
  103. Klaviyo Email Deliverability Monitoring: https://www.engagor.ai/integrations/klaviyo
  104. Best Deliverability Monitoring Tools for Klaviyo: https://www.engagor.ai/klaviyo/klaviyo-deliverability-monitoring-tools
  105. Klaviyo Shared IP vs Dedicated IP: When Each Makes Sense | Engagor: https://www.engagor.ai/klaviyo/shared-vs-dedicated-ip
  106. Best Email Deliverability Software | G2: https://www.g2.com/categories/email-deliverability
  107. Independent inbox placement benchmarks (search/check, none specific to Brevo at high volume): https://www.g2.com/categories/email-marketing
  108. Best Email Verification Software | G2: https://www.g2.com/categories/email-verification
  109. Mailgun Review 2026 (Pricing, Features, Drawbacks): https://www.gmass.co/blog/mailgun-review/
  110. Postmark Review 2026 (Features, Limitations, Pricing): https://www.gmass.co/blog/postmark-review/
  111. Klaviyo Pricing 2025 - How Much Does Klaviyo Cost?: https://www.inboxarmy.com/blog/klaviyo-pricing/
  112. Amazon SES Deliverability 2026: 19% Inbox Placement: https://www.inboxeagle.com/esp-insights/aws-ses/
  113. Braze Email Deliverability 2026: Inbox Placement 23%: https://www.inboxeagle.com/esp-insights/braze/
  114. Brevo Deliverability: 18% Primary Inbox: https://www.inboxeagle.com/esp-insights/brevo/
  115. Klaviyo Deliverability 2026: 22% Inbox Placement: https://www.inboxeagle.com/esp-insights/klaviyo/
  116. Mailchimp Deliverability: 18% Primary Inbox | InboxEagle: https://www.inboxeagle.com/esp-insights/mailchimp/
  117. Mailgun Deliverability 2026: 19% Inbox Placement: https://www.inboxeagle.com/esp-insights/mailgun/
  118. SendGrid Email Deliverability 2026: Inbox Placement 20%: https://www.inboxeagle.com/esp-insights/sendgrid/
  119. Mailchimp Deliverability: Shared Infrastructure, Monitoring Gaps, and What to Watch: https://www.inboxeagle.com/learn/esp-comparison/mailchimp-deliverability/
  120. Shared vs. Dedicated IP for Email: Which Is Right for Your Sending Volume?: https://www.inboxeagle.com/learn/esp-comparison/shared-vs-dedicated-ip/
  121. Andrew Barrett - Senior Director, Global Email Deliverability & ISP Relations - Braze: https://www.linkedin.com/in/emailskinny
  122. What Is Amazon SES? Setup Guide and Pricing: https://www.magicbell.com/blog/what-is-amazon-ses-guide
  123. Amazon SES Dedicated IP: When You Need One: https://www.mailblast.io/blog/ses/amazon-ses-dedicated-ip
  124. Amazon SES Deliverability Guide: Warm-Up, Bounces, and Reputation Management: https://www.mailblast.io/blog/ses/amazon-ses-deliverability
  125. Amazon SES for Email Marketing: Setup, Pricing & Best Tools (2026): https://www.mailblast.io/blog/ses/amazon-ses-email-marketing
  126. 12 Best Transactional Email Services in 2026 (Compared): https://www.mailercloud.com/blog/best-transactional-email-services
  127. Why Are Your Mailchimp Deliverability Rates Low in 2025?: https://www.mailmodo.com/guides/mailchimp-deliverability/
  128. Amazon SES Spam Fix: Recover Inbox Placement with MailReach: https://www.mailreach.co/blog/amazon-ses-spam-how-to-fix-deliverability
  129. Mailgun Deliverability: Setup & Inbox Strategy 2026: https://www.mailreach.co/blog/mailgun-deliverability
  130. SendGrid Email Deliverability: The Real Truth for B2B Cold Senders (2026): https://www.mailreach.co/blog/sendgrid-email-deliverability
  131. SendGrid Emails Going to Spam? Diagnose & Fix Inbox Delivery: https://www.mailreach.co/blog/sendgrid-emails-going-to-spam
  132. Brevo Pricing 2026: Plans, Add-On Costs & Who It Fits: https://www.omnisend.com/blog/brevo-pricing/
  133. Klaviyo Pricing in 2026: Every Plan, Cost, and Hidden Fee Explained: https://www.omnisend.com/blog/klaviyo-pricing/
  134. Two dedicated IPs from Brevo, both fully red in SNDS before I sent a single email normal or provider problem?: https://www.reddit.com/r/emailmarketing/comments/1e44f8g/two_dedicated_ips_from_brevo_both_fully_red_in/
  135. Mailchimp Pricing 2026: Every Plan, Hidden Cost, and Alternative: https://www.retainful.com/blog/mailchimp-pricing
  136. Mailgun Pricing 2026: $35/mo Foundation + 8-Year History: https://www.saaspricepulse.com/tools/mailgun
  137. Brevo Pricing: Plans, Costs & Alternatives [2026]: https://www.sendx.io/blog/brevo-pricing-plans-costs-alternatives-2026
  138. Klaviyo Pricing: Plans, Costs & Alternatives [2026]: https://www.sendx.io/blog/klaviyo-pricing-plans-costs-alternatives-2026
  139. Postmark Pricing Breakdown: Plans, Costs & Best Alternative (2026): https://www.sendx.io/blog/postmark-pricing
  140. Braze Pricing Explained (2026): Editions, MAUs, Action Credits: https://www.sequenzy.com/pricing/braze
  141. Mailtrap Pricing Explained (2026): Free, Basic, Business, Enterprise: https://www.sequenzy.com/pricing/mailtrap
  142. Messaged vs SendGrid: Which Is Better in 2026?: https://www.sequenzy.com/versus/messaged-vs-sendgrid
  143. Best Transactional Email Services in 2026 (Tested Top 5): https://www.smtp2go.com/blog/best-transactional-email-services/
  144. Braze Pricing Plans: (Best Choice + Save Big) - Spendflo: https://www.spendflo.com/blog/braze-pricing-plans
  145. Mailchimp Email Verification: How to Verify Contacts in 2026: https://www.usebouncer.com/mailchimp-email-verification/
  146. Mailgun Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs & Alternatives: https://www.usebouncer.com/mailgun-pricing/
  147. What Are the Best Tools for Email List Hygiene?: https://www.usebouncer.com/the-best-tools-for-email-list-hygiene/
  148. Braze Software Pricing & Plans 2026: See Your Cost: https://www.vendr.com/marketplace/braze
  149. Twilio SendGrid Software Pricing & Plans 2026: https://www.vendr.com/marketplace/twilio-sendgrid
  150. AWS SES Reputation Monitoring: Keeping Your Sending in Good Standing: https://www.vigilare.cloud/blog/aws-ses-reputation-monitoring/
  151. AWS SES review, pricing, and verified intelligence | Zendikt: https://www.zendikt.com/product/aws-ses

Other Sources

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can and cannot tell you.

Independent source records
195
Provider-owned source records
273
Direct support records
326

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, subscribe to a software plan, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, pricing, features, and service terms can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 06406c8a62a76257d88a22fec26f1e2c4f501662ac71a570ffb814777c53050d