Independent research. A clearer software perspective.
Business SoftwareConsensus Index

PROVIDER FIT REVIEWMarketing Automation & Email Marketing Software

Attentive Review: SMS Marketing Automation

Explore Attentive Review: SMS Marketing Automation. See the recorded AI recommendations, supporting evidence, and fit limitations.

STUDY SNAPSHOTRecorded recommendations · not product testing
Research date
October 1, 2026
Usable AI responses
7
Consensus position
#8
Source URLs in evidence
48

RECOMMENDATION COVERAGE

Attentive

Recommended by 2 of 7 AI platforms in this study.

28.6%Consensus coverage · not a customer rating

The research in brief

Attentive is a good fit for U.S. retail, restaurant, and local-service businesses that want SMS as a primary marketing channel with managed compliance, two-way keyword journeys, and behavioral automation - but it is a weaker fit for very small or low-volume buyers who need transparent self-serve pricing. Two of seven platforms named Attentive during the ranking stage (ChatGPT, DeepSeek), a 28.6% share of included platform responses, at an average listed rank of 3.0 and a best listed rank of 2. The strongest reason to consider it is its compliance and deliverability tooling plus automated journey builder. The main limitation is that Attentive publishes no standard per-message rate card, and third-party estimates point to quarterly minimum commitments that can exceed small-business budgets.

Research Snapshot

FieldValue
Platform mentions in ranking stage2 of 7 platforms (ChatGPT, DeepSeek)
Share of included platform responses28.6%
Average listed rank3.0
Best listed rank2
Software offeringAttentive Text or Text & Email platform (Attentive SMS Marketing Platform)
Overall use-case fitGood for growth-oriented retail, restaurant, and larger local businesses; mixed for small or low-volume buyers
Research date2026-10-01

Why Attentive Qualified for This Study

Questions explored

  • Why did Attentive qualify for this SMS marketing and automation study when only two platforms named it?
  • Is Attentive a good choice for a retail or restaurant business that wants text messaging as a primary marketing channel?

Attentive qualified because it was named during the ranking stage by two of the seven included platforms - ChatGPT (rank 2) and DeepSeek (rank 4) - meeting the study's minimum-mention threshold of two [25]. That is a 28.6% share of included platform responses, which is a minority of the panel, not a consensus endorsement.

The entity evaluated here is Attentive, a company, and the relevant offering is the Attentive Text or Text & Email platform, also described across platform responses as the Attentive SMS Marketing Platform [25]. All seven platforms evaluated Attentive's fit for SMS marketing and automation, but only the two named above surfaced it during ranking discovery.

Attentive's qualification rests on documented capability rather than panel agreement. Company-owned documentation describes opt-in and TCPA compliance tooling, carrier-compliance workflows, a journey builder with SMS steps and auto-replies, and two-way keyword journeys [2]. Independent reviewers describe the two-tap opt-in flow as a strong list-building mechanism and rate the platform's compliance tooling highly [41].

The software offering in focus

Questions explored

  • Which Attentive plan should a buyer choose for SMS marketing and automation - Text only or Text & Email?
  • Does Attentive's Text plan include two-way texting and automated journeys, or are those separate products?

The relevant offering is the Attentive Text or Text & Email platform, which platform responses also label the Attentive SMS Marketing Platform [25]. Attentive's own pricing page presents two recommended configurations - "Text" and "Text & email" - both priced on list size and messages sent, with AI tools (AI Pro, AI Grow) sold as flat monthly or custom-priced add-ons [25].

The Text plan is the SMS-only configuration; Text & Email bundles SMS with email under one contract and supports cross-channel orchestration [18]. Platform responses consistently describe the same core capability set inside the SMS product: journey builder steps for SMS and auto-replies, Campaign Composer for one-time and sequenced campaigns, and Two-Way Journeys for keyword or number-based replies [3].

Attentive Concierge, which routes subscriber responses to AI and live agents, is described on Attentive's product pages, but the reviewed Two-Way Journeys documentation describes more constrained keyword- or number-based branching [24]. The exact commercial scope of Concierge - whether it is included in the quoted Text plan or priced separately - is not established by the reviewed public materials and should be confirmed in writing.

What the AI Platforms Agreed About

Questions explored

  • What do AI platforms agree Attentive does well for SMS marketing and automation?
  • Is Attentive's TCPA and carrier compliance tooling considered strong across AI platform research?

The clearest cross-platform agreement concerns compliance and deliverability. Attentive states its platform includes deliverability support, carrier-compliance tooling, and onboarding support, and its documentation describes carrier-specific opt-out requirements and automatic opt-out handling [25]. Independent reviewers describe the TCPA and carrier-rule compliance tooling as the strongest they have seen from a provider [34].

Platforms also agreed on automation depth. The journey builder supports custom SMS steps, auto-replies, branching, welcome flows, browse abandonment, cart abandonment, post-purchase flows, and multi-message or cross-channel campaigns [3]. Independent reviews describe behavioral triggers tied to ecommerce events and integrations with Shopify, Salesforce, Zendesk, Recharge, Loop, and Rebuy [41].

A third area of agreement is list growth. Attentive's two-tap opt-in flow - where a visitor taps a button, the native messaging app opens with pre-filled text, and the subscriber taps send - is described by independent reviewers as the platform's strongest feature and clearest competitive advantage [41].

Two-way texting drew agreement with a caveat. Attentive supports Two-Way Journeys with keyword or number-based replies, automated branches, custom attributes, and follow-up messages [7]. Perplexity, however, reported that two-way texting was not clearly verified on the specific pricing and compliance pages it checked [25].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed or Were Uncertain

Questions explored

  • Do AI platforms disagree about whether Attentive is a good fit for small local businesses?
  • Is Attentive's two-way texting capability confirmed or uncertain across AI platform research?

Fit ratings split. OpenAI, DeepSeek, and Perplexity rated Attentive a "good" fit for this use case; Claude, Gemini, Grok, and Kimi rated it "mixed." The disagreement centers on buyer size rather than capability. OpenAI's direct answer states Attentive is a good fit for U.S. retail, restaurant, and local-service businesses wanting sophisticated SMS acquisition and automation, while calling it a weaker fit for very small businesses seeking transparent self-serve pricing [25]. Anthropic's direct answer states Attentive is positioned for enterprise and mid-market brands with significant message volume, and that small local businesses may find minimum spend and complexity prohibitive [42].

Two-way texting is the second area of uncertainty. OpenAI and DeepSeek describe two-way conversational texting as a supported capability [7]. Kimi reported no verified evidence of a robust two-way conversational inbox in Attentive's public materials and described the platform as more broadcast- and automation-focused [1]. Perplexity reached a similar conclusion on the pages it checked [25]. This is a documentation gap, not proof the capability is absent.

Pricing figures conflict across independent sources. Third-party estimates place per-message SMS rates between $0.01 and $0.025 and MMS between $0.02 and $0.05 [44]. One source estimates a platform fee of roughly $300 to $500 per month [40]. Another reports a DTC brand's all-in cost at $950 to $1,500 per month at 50,000 SMS and $3,000 to $8,000 at 250,000 [31]. Attentive itself publishes no rate card, so every figure is an estimate rather than a vendor-confirmed rate [45].

Features for this workload

Questions explored

  • Does Attentive support automated triggers like cart abandonment and post-purchase SMS flows?
  • Can Attentive collect customer data from two-way text replies and use it for segmentation?

Attentive's documented capabilities map closely to the five criteria in this study. On SMS deliverability and carrier compliance, Attentive states its platform includes deliverability support and carrier-compliance tooling, and its documentation covers carrier-specific opt-out requirements and automatic opt-out handling [25]. Independent reviewers describe built-in TCPA compliance, quiet-hours enforcement, and carrier-level deliverability optimization [41].

On opt-in and TCPA compliance tools, Attentive provides two-tap sign-up units, standard legal disclosure language, opt-in review, and subscriber opt-in record requirements [2]. The buyer remains responsible for obtaining legally required consent and complying with applicable law [2].

On two-way texting, Two-Way Journeys support keyword or number-based replies, automated branches, custom attributes, and follow-up messages [7]. Custom attributes collected from two-way replies can be used for segmentation [5].

On automation triggers, the journey builder supports custom SMS steps, auto-replies, branching, welcome flows, browse abandonment, cart abandonment, and post-purchase flows [3]. Independent reviews describe behavioral triggers tied to Shopify and ecommerce data plus AI-powered send-time optimization [41].

On personalization and segmentation, Attentive says its SMS platform can use browsing, cart activity, purchases, preferences, and engagement to determine audience, content, and timing [5]. One documented limitation: Smart Sending and Quiet Hours are unavailable for some messages inside two-way conversation branches [25].

Pricing, renewal terms, and ongoing costs

Questions explored

  • How much does Attentive cost per month for SMS marketing, and is there a published per-message rate?
  • Does Attentive charge for inbound subscriber replies, and are there minimum-spend commitments?

Attentive does not publish a standard per-message rate card. Its pricing page states that pricing is based on the number of messages sent, subscriber list size, number of channels, and AI products selected, and describes usage-based pricing with no credit system [25]. Independent sources confirm that no plan price or per-message rate is published [47].

Third-party estimates, which are not vendor-confirmed, place the platform fee at roughly $300 to $500 per month, per-SMS rates at $0.01 to $0.025, and MMS at $0.02 to $0.05 [40]. One source estimates a typical quarterly commitment of $2,000 to $3,000 [42]. Another reports a DTC brand's all-in cost at $950 to $1,500 per month at 50,000 SMS and $3,000 to $8,000 at 250,000 [31]. Google's platform response cites setup or database migration fees reported at up to $2,000 to $5,000 for some configurations and short-code hosting at roughly $500 per month [37].

Attentive's billing documentation confirms per-message charges for outgoing messages and for subscriber responses, message-segment billing, carrier fees, and a monthly base fee [6]. Attentive may offer rate discounts tied to committed terms and recurring minimum-spend commitments, and shortfalls against the contracted minimum may still be invoiced [6]. Google's response describes quarterly commitments as use-it-or-lose-it, with unused budget not rolling over [35].

Contract terms are not publicly disclosed on the reviewed pricing page. Exact term length, renewal, notice period, cancellation fees, data-export terms, and post-termination message handling are not stated [6]. Google's response describes standard terms of 6 to 12 months with automatic renewal clauses unless written notice is given within a specified window [35]. Attentive's public Terms of Use allow termination of website use by written notice, but that document is not a substitute for the customer order form or commercial agreement [28].

Best Suited For

Questions explored

  • Who is Attentive best suited for in SMS marketing and automation?
  • Is Attentive a good fit for a retail or ecommerce business with meaningful subscriber volume?

Attentive is best suited to retail and ecommerce businesses with meaningful subscriber volume, behavioral data, and recurring promotional campaigns [25]. Businesses wanting SMS automation alongside email, RCS, or push in unified journeys are also a documented fit [25].

Teams that value managed onboarding, deliverability support, carrier-compliance tooling, and advanced segmentation are a strong match [25]. Independent reviewers describe the platform as built for high-volume senders who prioritize compliance risk management [42].

Restaurants and hospitality brands with established customer bases wanting to scale SMS campaigns appear in multiple platform responses as a fit, and Attentive publishes restaurant-focused marketing material [42]. Multi-location service businesses committed to text marketing as a primary channel are also named [42].

Probably Not Best Suited For

Questions explored

  • Who should not choose Attentive for SMS marketing and automation?
  • Is Attentive a poor fit for a small local business that needs transparent, low-cost SMS pricing?

Very small businesses that need a publicly posted monthly price or a low-commitment self-serve plan are a documented poor fit [25]. Buyers needing a guaranteed low per-message cost before receiving a custom proposal are also excluded [25].

Businesses whose primary requirement is human inbox-based texting, appointment coordination, or local customer support rather than marketing automation are not the target profile [25]. Kimi's response specifically notes that competitors market two-way SMS inboxes explicitly while Attentive appears more broadcast- and automation-focused [1].

Buyers unwilling to commit to reported quarterly minimums or 6-to-12-month contracts should look elsewhere [42]. Organizations requiring self-serve setup without a sales conversation are also a poor fit [42].

When Another Option May Be Better

Questions explored

  • What is a better alternative to Attentive for a buyer who needs transparent per-message pricing?
  • When should a buyer choose a lower-cost self-serve SMS platform instead of Attentive?

Choose a lower-cost self-serve SMS provider when transparent pricing, low volume, and no annual or minimum-spend commitment are the priorities [25]. Platform responses name SimpleTexting, Postscript, Klaviyo SMS, SlickText, and EZ Texting as alternatives for budget-conscious or low-volume buyers [42].

Choose a customer-engagement or shared-inbox texting platform when staff need to handle high volumes of human replies, appointments, and support conversations [25]. Platform responses name SimpleTexting, TextUs, Aloware, SMSFlow, and Falkon SMS for two-way-conversation-first needs [42].

Choose a local-business-focused platform when the central workflow is reservations, appointment reminders, missed-call text-back, or location-level messaging rather than lifecycle marketing [25]. Choose another marketing platform when the buyer needs a fully published per-message rate card for budgeting without sales negotiation [25].

Buyers already invested in Klaviyo for email and wanting unified SMS plus email with simpler data sync may prefer Klaviyo SMS, particularly given one independent agency's report that Attentive sign-up form data did not always sync correctly to Klaviyo [42].

Questions to ask before choosing a provider

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer confirm with Attentive about per-message rates and inbound reply charges before signing?
  • What contract terms, minimum commitments, and cancellation rules should a buyer verify with Attentive?

The following questions come directly from platform research and should be answered in writing before signing.

  • What are the exact SMS, MMS, and carrier rates for the buyer's expected monthly volume and subscriber-list size [25]?
  • Are inbound subscriber replies billed at the same rate as outbound messages, and how are multi-segment replies charged [6]?
  • What monthly base fee, short-code fee, registration fee, carrier fee, or platform fee applies [6]?
  • Is the proposal subject to a minimum monthly spend, minimum term, auto-renewal, ramp period, or early-termination charge [6]?
  • What are the cancellation notice requirements and data-export process [6]?
  • Which two-way capabilities are included in the quoted Text or Text & Email plan, and is Attentive Concierge separately priced [24]?
  • Can staff receive, assign, and respond to unrestricted inbound texts, or are replies limited to keywords, automated branches, and Concierge routing [7]?
  • Which U.S. carrier registrations and toll-free or short-code approvals are handled by Attentive, and what launch timelines or fees apply [25]?
  • How are consent records, opt-out events, HELP requests, quiet hours, frequency caps, and shared numbers managed [2]?
  • Which integrations are available for the buyer's ecommerce, POS, reservation, appointment, CRM, or customer-support systems [25]?
  • Are restaurants and local-service businesses subject to any industry, content, volume, or use-case exclusions under the applicable agreement [25]?
  • What deliverability metrics, reporting definitions, service levels, and support response times are included in the contract [25]?

The consensus assessment

Attentive is a good fit for a growth-oriented U.S. retailer or larger local business that wants advanced SMS marketing automation, two-way journeys, behavioral segmentation, and managed compliance support [25]. It is not an obvious best fit for a small, low-volume business or any buyer that requires transparent pricing, minimal contractual commitment, or a simple human texting inbox [25].

The panel was split: three platforms rated the fit "good" and four rated it "mixed." That split reflects buyer-size sensitivity rather than disagreement about capability. Attentive's compliance tooling, journey builder, and two-tap opt-in flow drew consistent positive descriptions across company-owned and independent sources [2].

The unresolved issues are commercial, not functional. No platform found a published per-message rate card, and third-party cost estimates vary widely [45]. Buyers should obtain a written quote and commercial terms before ranking Attentive ahead of lower-cost self-serve alternatives [25].

How This Review Was Produced

This review synthesizes fit-research responses from seven AI platforms - ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini - each evaluating Attentive against the same use case: SMS marketing and automation for a U.S. retail, restaurant, or local-service business. The study date is 2026-10-01.

Two of the seven platforms named Attentive during the ranking stage (ChatGPT at rank 2, DeepSeek at rank 4), producing an average listed rank of 3.0 and a best listed rank of 2. All seven platforms evaluated fit, but platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in the supplied research, so company claims are labeled as such and should not be read as independently verified. No product testing, customer interviews, or hands-on evaluation was performed for this review.

Research limitations

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek's response carries a research date of 2026-06-08, while the run research date is 2026-10-01; the other six platforms report 2026-10-01. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Deepseek's response was produced with search disabled, so its claims rest on model knowledge rather than retrieved sources and require explicit verification before being treated as current facts. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

Attentive publishes no standard per-message rate card, so all pricing figures in this review are third-party estimates or platform-reported claims rather than vendor-confirmed rates. Independent sources disagree on exact pricing figures and appear to rely on estimates or marketplace listings rather than vendor-published rates [47].

Attentive's claimed performance figures, including deliverability rates and customer-reported outcomes, were not independently validated here and should not be treated as expected results [41]. The reviewed public materials do not establish a minimum business size, minimum subscriber list, or specific pricing tier for retail, restaurant, or local-service buyers [25].

Two-way texting capability is described differently across platforms: some treat it as a core supported feature, while others could not verify it on the specific pages they checked [7]. This review preserves that conflict rather than resolving it.

See the broader Text Message Campaigns and Automation consensus index for comparisons across qualified options.

Explore more marketing automation and email marketing software guidance in the category directory.

Sources

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Bulk SMS for Business: CRM-Native Mass Texting: https://aloware.com/products/bulk-sms
  2. One tool, lower costs, scale effortlessly: https://marketing-v2.bird.com/developer/sms-api
  3. SMS Marketing Platform for Mass/Bulk SMS Marketing: https://messaro.com/overview/sms-marketing
  4. Twilio Alternative 2026 - SMS Platform with Inbox, CRM & Dialer Built In: https://readysms.io/twilio-alternative
  5. SMS Marketing Platform for US Businesses: https://smsflow.marketing/
  6. SMS Marketing - Bulk Send, Drip, A2P Compliant: https://thebigbot.com/sms-marketing/
  7. Attentive | AI-powered SMS Marketing Platform: https://www.attentive.com
  8. The Top SMS Marketing Platforms for Effective Customer Engagement in 2026: https://www.attentive.com/blog/best-sms-marketing-platforms
  9. TCPA Litigation Is Accelerating. Here’s How To Build a Compliance-First SMS Program: https://www.attentive.com/blog/compliance-first-sms-program
  10. Guide Choosing an Enterprise Platform to Scale Your Email and SMS Marketing: https://www.attentive.com/blog/what-is-an-enterprise-platform
  11. What is SMS Delivery and How to Maximize Your Strategy - Blog: https://www.attentive.com/blog/what-is-sms-delivery
  12. SMS and Email Marketing Compliance Services: https://www.attentive.com/compliance
  13. SMS Marketing Platform | Attentive: https://www.attentive.com/messaging
  14. Attentive SMS Marketing Platform: https://www.attentive.com/sms-marketing
  15. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.attentive.com/legal/terms

Independent Sources

  1. Attentive Review: AI SMS, Email, Push & RCS Platform: https://ecommerceguide.com/apps/attentive-ai-led-email-and-sms/
  2. How Much Does Attentive Cost? The Real DTC SMS TCO in 2026: https://eightx.co/blog/compare/how-much-does-attentive-cost
  3. Attentive Pricing Explained: Costs, Contracts & Value in 2026: https://emitrr.com/blog/attentive-pricing/
  4. 9 Best Attentive Alternatives in 2025: Better Omnichannel, SMS, & Email Tools: https://maestra.io/blog/comparisons/attentive-alternatives-2025/
  5. Attentive Review (2026): SMS Marketing Pricing & Verdict · ToolMango: https://toolmango.com/tools/attentive
  6. Attentive Review 2026: Enterprise SMS Marketing for Shopify Brands: https://www.attnagency.com/blog/attentive-shopify-review
  7. Top Attentive Alternatives in 2026 (Pricing & Features: https://www.falkonsms.com/post/attentive-alternatives
  8. Attentive Reviews 2026: Details, Pricing, & Features - G2: https://www.g2.com/products/attentive/reviews
  9. Attentive AI Review: SMS Pricing, Features, and Alternatives: https://www.plura.ai/articles/attentive-ai-sms-guide
  10. 13 Best SMS Marketing Platforms & Software, Tested (2026: https://www.sender.net/blog/sms-marketing-platforms/
  11. Attentive Pricing Explained (2026): Tailored Messaging Quotes: https://www.sequenzy.com/pricing/attentive
  12. Attentive Review: SMS Marketing for USA Ecommerce Brands: https://www.smscomparison.com/reviews/attentive/
  13. Read Customer Service Reviews of attentive.com: https://www.trustpilot.com/review/attentive.com

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can and cannot tell you.

Independent source records
20
Provider-owned source records
28
Direct support records
43

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • The study date identifies this research snapshot; dates reported by AI platforms do not independently establish source freshness.
  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Product names, costs, and features can differ across sources. Confirm conflicting details directly with the provider.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.
  • Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations; do not describe company claims as independently verified.
  • Some dates reported by AI platforms differ from the study date. Those dates do not independently establish that the information is current.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, subscribe to a software plan, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, pricing, features, and service terms can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 81cffc33c054986a9123cfdc3d3f639e1e6a63ea22f4b130060837a647a5872c